Latest News

Auckland athletes perform at the New Zealand Road Championships in Tauranga

Athletics Auckland Results - Athletics New Zealand Road Championships

6th September 20114

Senior Men 

Team Result - 1st

Individual Results

  • Matthew Mildenhall - 5th
  • Josh Maisey - 7th
  • Stephen Lett - 9th
  • Mike Banks - 11th
  • William Harris - 14th
  • Matt Harris - 17th
  • Thomas Currie - 18th
  • Nick Pannett - 27th   

Senior Women

Individual Results

 

  • Annie Keown - 3rd
  • Rebecca Fogarty - 4th
  • Lydia Ingram - 9th

Junior Men  Individual Results

Team Result - 2nd

  • Harry Linford - 4th
  • Hayden Rodger - 7th
  • Asher Meltzer - 13th
  • Thomas Monnery - 14th

Junior Women 

Team Result - 2nd

Individual Results

 

  • Imogen Hull - 4th
  • Devon Lowyim - 7th
  • Katlin Petherick - 8th
  • Michelle Allbury - 10th

Youth Men

Team Result - 2nd

Individual Results

  • Luke Fielding - 1st
  • James Uhlenberg - 7th
  • Conal Wilson - 11th
  • Nathan McDougall - 14th

Youth Women

Team Result -1st

Individual Results

  • Grace Wood - 4th
  • Maiya Chistini - 5th
  • Alana Sherman - 7th
  • Sophie Rees - 8th

Masters Men 35-49

Team -2nd

Individual Results

  • Greg Darbyshire 1st (MM35)
  • Simon Yarrow 1st (MM40)
  • Sasha Daniels 3rd (MM40)
  • Richard Conyngham 5th (MM45)
  • Johan Van hoovels 6th (MM35)
  • Andrew Mai 9th (MM35)

Masters Men 50+

Team - 1st

  • Alastair Prangnell 1st (MM55)
  • Len Wilson 1st (MM80)
  • Ken Walker 2nd (MM50)
  • David Lear 2nd (MM55)
  • Mark Trotman 5th (MM55)

Masters Women

Team -1st

Individual Results

  • Katrin Gottschalk - 1st (MW35)
  • Michelle Hopkins - 2nd (MW40)
  • Melissa Norris - 2nd (MW45)
  • Rachel Penney - 3nd (MW40)
  • Maria Kroonenberg - 6th (MW40)

    Race Walk
  • Jared Free - 1st (Youth Men)
  • Samantha Parkinson - 1st (Junior Women)
  • Mike Parker - 2nd (Senior Men)
  • Nathan McDougall - 3rd (Youth Men)

The team was led by Geoff Haigh.

The following Athletics Auckland Technical Officials were appointed

  • Paul Craddock - Technical Delegate
  • John Phillips - Jury of Appeal
  • Tony Sargisson - Chief Walks Judge
  • Dianne Craddock - Chief Finish Judge
  • Anthony Curry - Starter
  • David Sim- Walk Judge
  • Robert Ward - Walks Recorder
  • Fiona Maisey - Finish Judge

Full Results - Athletics NZ website

Gold - 12

Silver - 9

Bronze - 4

More photos are on the Athletics Auckland Facebook page

 


 

Print
Author: Development
0 Comments

Categories: All NewsNumber of views: 2661

Tags:

Copyright 2019 by Athletics Auckland