Our People

How the Centre runs on a day-to-day basis:

The Centre has four paid staff to run the office throughout the year. The Office Manager supports the work of the sections and the Board itself, manages the finances, communications, and registrations also act as Secretary to the Board.

The Coaching Manager works with clubs and coaches on all coaching matters, up skills of current and new coaches by organizing coaching courses at all levels, and oversees the Aspire Development Academy.

The Competition Coordinator is responsible for the online entry portal, the results service at Athletics Auckland events, and assisting the sections with their competitions and events.

The Sports Development Officer works with Auckland Clubs as a support person.

Raewyn Rodger | Office Manager/Secretary to the Board | office@athleticsauckland.co.nz

Tanya Kaur | Sport Development /Social Media | tanya@athleticsauckland.nz

Neil Bartlett | Coach Development Manager | development@athleticsauckland.co.nz

Fiona Free | Competition Coordinator | competitions@athleticsauckland.co.nz

 

Board Members – Click here

Past secretaries

  • 1920-1926 – W.Morton
  • 1926-1928 – R.Phillips
  • 1928-1930 – G.R.Metcalfe
  • 1930-1935 – H.R.Towers
  • 1935-1940 – H.Jennerwily
  • 1940-1941 – E.W.Friedlander
  • 1941-1942 – A.J.Stanley
  • 1942-1944 – W.J.Hindman
  • 1944-1951 – S.Billman
  • 1951-1952 – S.H.Garder
  • 1952-1955 – P.Ellis (Mrs)
  • 1955-1958 – A.D.Rowse
  • 1958-1960 – I.McCormick
  • 1960-1970 – G.S.Davy
  • 1970-1981 – F.Atkinson
  • 1981-1984 – P.Dennett
  • 1984-1987 – A.Fraser
  • 1987-1992 – S.Fletcher
  • 1992-1993 – C.Matthews (Mrs)
  • 1993-1994 – M.Hudd (Mrs)
  • 1994-1997 – J.Hogg
  • 1997 – Secretaires job moved to a paid centre administrator.

Past Presidents

  • 1920-1922 – H.Twiname
  • 1922-1926 – A.Tilly
  • 1926-1929 – W.Morton
  • 1929-1930 – W.J.Davidson
  • 1930-1935 – J.P.Kalaugher
  • 1935-1945 – H.L.Towers
  • 1455-1950 – A.E.Moon
  • 1950-1954 – J.M.Dickey
  • 1954-1955 – E.M.Horan
  • 1955-1958 – J.McManemin
  • 1958-1959 – S.Billman
  • 1959-1961 – C.M.Kay
  • 1961-1964 – F.D.Sharp
  • 1964-1966 – R.W.Cheater
  • 1966-1969 – A.Rowse
  • 1969-1970 – J.McManemin
  • 1970-1975 – C.J.Davy
  • 1975-1978 – J.Cornaga
  • 1978-1981 – N.Coop
  • 1981-1983 – R.Milicich
  • 1983-1990 – J.Cornaga
  • 1990-1997 – I.M.McKinnon
  • 1997-2007 – R.Hanson
  • 2007-        – I.M.McKinnon

Past chairman’s

  • 1997-2001 – Ross Pownall
  • 2001-2002 – K.Thorpe
  • 2002-2003 – Ross Pownall
  • 2003-2004 – Ian Murray McKinnon
  • 2004-2011 – David Harkness
  • 2011-2017 – Peter Wyatt
  • 2017- David Sim

From the Archives

X