News

5 March 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Junior Championships 2021

5 March 2021 • Announcement

McKinnon Shield 9 – Competition update

5 March 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Winter Competition Calendar

2 March 2021 • Announcement

Nationals update from Athletics New Zealand

28 February 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Weekly Review – 1st March 2021

27 February 2021 • Announcement

Athletics NZ Track & Field Championships – Postponed

27 February 2021 • Events

World Athletics Continental Tour – Auckland

22 February 2021 • Announcement

Athletics NZ Child Safety and Member Welfare Update

18 February 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Stadiums Alert Level 2 Guidelines

16 February 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Grade 7-14yrs Championships Postponed

12 February 2021 • Announcement

Porritt Classic 2021

2 February 2021 • General

Officials C Track Seminar

29 January 2021 • Events

Cooks Classic

29 January 2021 • Events

North Island U16 & U18 Interprovincials

28 January 2021 • Coaching

Sprint Relay Session at Mt Smart #2 Arena

26 January 2021 • Events

Auckland Team to NZ Track & Field Champs

25 January 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Championships – Entries closing

24 January 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Results – McKinnon Shield & Potts Classic

23 January 2021 • Announcement

Alana Barber sets new records at the Potts Classic

18 January 2021 • Announcement

Zoe Hobbs Record Breaking Run!

13 January 2021 • Announcement

Colgate Games Scholarships 2021

21 December 2020 • Announcement

NZ Schools Track & Field Selected Team

21 December 2020 • Announcement

Daikin Night of 5’s – Auckland Women lead the way

17 December 2020 • Announcement

Oceania Area Permit Preview- Night of 5’s

16 December 2020 • Announcement

Athletes Community Award Badge

9 December 2020 • Coaching

Athletics Auckland Junior Festival Meets

4 December 2020 • Announcement

Inter Provincial U16-U18 Auckland Team Named

20 November 2020 • Events

Oceania Athletics One Day Meetings 2020/21

18 November 2020 • General

Getting on with living – Julian Castle

4 November 2020 • Events

Ingrid Frost Completes 300 Marathons

27 October 2020 • Events

NZ Road Race Championships

22 September 2020 • Uncategorized

North Sport Academy Junior Coaching Coordinator Vacancy

14 September 2020 • Announcement

All events cancelled for September

11 September 2020 • Announcement

Mt Smart #2 Arena

4 September 2020 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Road Relays Cancelled

28 July 2020 • Events

Inter Provincial U16-U18 Newsletter One

26 July 2020 • Announcement

Cross Country & Road

22 July 2020 • General

Keegan Pitcher – Para Athlete

22 July 2020 • General

Anna Steven – Para Athlete T64

1 July 2020 • General

Kaia Tupu-South

26 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 21st May 2020

14 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 14th May 2020

8 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 2nd April 2020

8 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 7th May 2020

21 April 2020 • Events

2020 Cross Country & Road Season

8 February 2021 • Announcement

24 Records Auckland broken over the 6th & 7th February!

It was a big weekend for the record books with 23 Athletics Auckland records being broken. 22 records were broken at the Athletics Auckland Track & Field Championships with one being broken at the World Athletics Bronze Continental Tour Meet in Christchurch.

Auckland Records

U14 Women

100m – Sienna Moyle – Eastern – 13.13 (+1.8)

200m – Sienna Moyle – Eastern – 27.23 (-0.8)

200m Hurdles – Amani Farry – Papakura – 32.74 (-0.5)

2000m Race Walk – Yandri Fourie – Pakuranga – 13:43.85

Hammer – Fernanda Tirado – North Harbour Bays – 24.37m

U14 Men

200m – Jason Raad – Papakura – 25.69 (-2.0)

200m Hurdles – Ty Gonzales – Lynndale 31.71 (-0.5)

3000m Race Walk – Richie Trathen – Pakuranga – 16:56.78

Shot Put – Troy Maka – WETA – 13.63m

U20 Women

10000m Race Walk – Antonia Martin – North Harbour Bays – 62:59.24

Open Men

Shot Put – Jacko Gill – Takapuna – 21.52m

Para Open Men

T64 100m – Mitch Joynt – North Harbour Bays – 11.97 (+1.9)

T37 200m – Joe Smith – North Harbour Bays – 26.16 (-2.1)

Para Open Women

T36 100m – Geena Hill – North Harbour Bays – 25.25 (-0.4)

T64 200m – Anna Steven – North Harbour Bays – 29.61 (-2.3)

F41 Shot Put – Claire Keefer – Takapuna – 7.85m

Para U20 Women

T54 100m – Gabrielle Wright – North Harbour Bays 25.41 (-0.4)

F37 Shot Put – Sionann Murphy – North Harbour Bays – 7.36m

F37 Discus – Sionann Murphy – North Harbour Bays – 18.79m

Para U17 Women

T38 Long Jump – Charli Gardiner-Hall – 2.84m (+1.0) also a NR

F38 Javelin – Charli Gardiner-Hall – 10.25m

Para U17 Men

T38 100m – Jaxon Woolley – 12.84 (+1.9)

T54 200m – Jaden Movold – 38.45 (-2.1)

T54 800m – Jaden Movold – 2:22.49

For all the Auckland Records click here

X