News

4 March 2024 • Events

McKinnon Shield #9

20 February 2024 • Junior Track & Field

Go Athletics Series

19 February 2024 • Events

McKinnon Shield 8

7 February 2024 • Events

Auckland T&F Championships

5 February 2024 • Junior Track & Field

Go! Series Day 1

22 January 2024 • Events

McKinnon Shield #7

16 January 2024 • Uncategorized

McKinnon Shield #6

9 January 2024 • Junior Track & Field

North Island Colgate Games

20 December 2023 • Announcement

Michael Hartshorne

18 December 2023 • Events

Daikin Night of 5s AUT Millennium Stadium

5 December 2023 • Events

McKinnon Shield Meeting #5

27 November 2023 • Uncategorized

Dick Quax Memorial Meeting

13 November 2023 • Events

Disability Sport Auckland Awards Dinner

3 November 2023 • Events

ACA Race Night Results

1 November 2023 • Events

McKinnon Shield Meet 28 October

30 October 2023 • Events

Athletics Auckland Marathon Champs

20 October 2023 • Announcement

World Athletics Rule Changes from 1st October 2023

16 October 2023 • Events

Auckland 10000m Championships

22 September 2023 • Uncategorized

Auckland Road Relay Champs & XCR Prize Giving

8 September 2023 • Announcement

Rodger Brickland – QSM for Services to Athletics

31 August 2023 • Events

Cross Country & Road Prize Giving

21 August 2023 • Events

Auckland Road Championships

28 July 2023 • Coaching

Aspire Cross Country Academy

26 July 2023 • Events

Long Bay GP4 Cross Country

20 July 2023 • Announcement

Mt Smart #2 Arena Now Open for Training

26 June 2023 • Events

Auckland Cross Country Championships

16 May 2023 • Announcement

Memorial Seat for Russ Hoggard

27 April 2023 • Announcement

Remembering Peter Booker

24 April 2023 • Events

ACA Southland Centennial Shield Relays

18 April 2023 • Uncategorized

Sports Shoes for Schools

13 March 2023 • Events

McKinnon Shield #9

22 February 2023 • Announcement

Auckland Team Selections to 2023 NZ T&F Champs Final

17 February 2023 • Events

NHB Children’s Ribbon Day

5 December 2022 • Junior Track & Field

Junior Ribbon Day Series

5 December 2022 • Events

McKinnon Shield Meeting #5

5 December 2022 • Announcement

Sir Murray Halberg ONZ, KNZM, MBE

28 November 2022 • Events

McKinnon Shield Meeting #4

23 November 2022 • Events

Dick Quax Memorial Meeting

16 November 2022 • Events

McKinnon Shield 3/Schools Competition 3

10 November 2022 • General

Research Project – Achilles Tendinopathy

2 November 2022 • Announcement

Inaugural Millie Sampson WU23 Invitational Mile

21 September 2022 • Coaching

2022 Summer Aspire Academy

14 September 2022 • Events

Auckland Road Relay Championships

13 September 2022 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Junior Section Innovation Fund

6 September 2022 • Uncategorized

Inclusion Training Seminars

15 August 2022 • Events

CONGRATULATIONS ARCH

9 August 2022 • Events

INTERNATIONAL RESULTS

5 August 2022 • General

Auckland Athletes heading to U.S. College

2 August 2022 • Events

2022 Auckland -Road Team

27 June 2022 • Events

Auckland Cross Country Championships

16 June 2022 • General

“Give it your best Shot”

15 June 2022 • Coaching

ATHLETICS AUCKLAND EVENT CLINIC

15 June 2022 • Announcement

World Athletics Rule Book App

20 May 2022 • Events

Sports Shoes for Schools Initiative

13 May 2022 • Junior Track & Field

Junior Prize Giving Recipients

5 April 2022 • Announcement

Auckland Junior Prize Giving

17 March 2022 • General

Thermoregulation Study

10 March 2022 • Announcement

NZ Track and Field Championships

18 February 2022 • Announcement

Halberg Games 2022

10 February 2022 • Announcement

Auckland Track & Field Championships

23 December 2021 • Events

U16 & U18 North Island Interprovincials

22 December 2021 • Announcement

Merry Christmas & Happy New Year from AAI

13 December 2021 • Announcement

Introducing Get Set Go at Home with Athletics NZ

7 December 2021 • Announcement

2022 Colgate Games to Go Ahead

22 November 2021 • Announcement

NCAA Div 1, Cross Country Championship Final

19 November 2021 • Announcement

McKinnon Shield 1

15 November 2021 • Announcement

Upcoming Officials Seminars

11 November 2021 • Announcement

Auckland 5000m Championships

8 November 2021 • Announcement

McKinnon Shield to start on Saturday 20th November

8 November 2021 • Announcement

Club Night and Centre Training Days

28 October 2021 • Events

2022 Colgate Games

25 October 2021 • Announcement

McKinnon Shield Event Grid 2021/22

7 October 2021 • Announcement

Mt Smart Stadium Re-Open for Training

6 October 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Road Championships Cancelled

4 October 2021 • Announcement

Event Update – 4th October 2021

17 September 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Race Walker Alana Barber Retires

3 September 2021 • Announcement

Covid 19 Lockdown Auckland

23 August 2021 • Announcement

A Guide to the Paralympics

23 August 2021 • Announcement

ACA Relays – A Covid-19 Exposure Site

10 August 2021 • Events

NZ Cross Country Championships – Dunedin

22 July 2021 • Coaching

Aspire Winter Track & Field Academy

14 July 2021 • General

Track & Field Officials of the Year

14 July 2021 • Coaching

Athletics NZ Coach The Coach Workshops

13 July 2021 • General

McKinnon Shield Presentation

12 July 2021 • Announcement

Athletics NZ weekly round up

15 June 2021 • General

GP 3 Incorporating Auckland Teams Race

3 June 2021 • Uncategorized

For an update on upcoming Coaching Courses

31 May 2021 • Announcement

Ronan Lee storms home to win #XC2021 Round 2

31 May 2021 • Announcement

Samoan Language Week

17 May 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Grand Prix Race Results

15 March 2021 • Announcement

Colgate Games 2022

5 March 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Junior Championships 2021

5 March 2021 • Announcement

McKinnon Shield 9 – Competition update

2 March 2021 • Announcement

Nationals update from Athletics New Zealand

28 February 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Weekly Review – 1st March 2021

27 February 2021 • Announcement

Athletics NZ Track & Field Championships – Postponed

27 February 2021 • Events

World Athletics Continental Tour – Auckland

22 February 2021 • Announcement

Athletics NZ Child Safety and Member Welfare Update

18 February 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Stadiums Alert Level 2 Guidelines

16 February 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Grade 7-14yrs Championships Postponed

12 February 2021 • Announcement

Porritt Classic 2021

2 February 2021 • General

Officials C Track Seminar

29 January 2021 • Events

Cooks Classic

29 January 2021 • Events

North Island U16 & U18 Interprovincials

28 January 2021 • Coaching

Sprint Relay Session at Mt Smart #2 Arena

26 January 2021 • Events

Auckland Team to NZ Track & Field Champs

25 January 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Championships – Entries closing

24 January 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Results – McKinnon Shield & Potts Classic

23 January 2021 • Announcement

Alana Barber sets new records at the Potts Classic

18 January 2021 • Announcement

Zoe Hobbs Record Breaking Run!

13 January 2021 • Announcement

Colgate Games Scholarships 2021

21 December 2020 • Announcement

NZ Schools Track & Field Selected Team

21 December 2020 • Announcement

Daikin Night of 5’s – Auckland Women lead the way

17 December 2020 • Announcement

Oceania Area Permit Preview- Night of 5’s

16 December 2020 • Announcement

Athletes Community Award Badge

9 December 2020 • Coaching

Athletics Auckland Junior Festival Meets

4 December 2020 • Announcement

Inter Provincial U16-U18 Auckland Team Named

20 November 2020 • Events

Oceania Athletics One Day Meetings 2020/21

18 November 2020 • General

Getting on with living – Julian Castle

4 November 2020 • Events

Ingrid Frost Completes 300 Marathons

27 October 2020 • Events

NZ Road Race Championships

22 September 2020 • Uncategorized

North Sport Academy Junior Coaching Coordinator Vacancy

14 September 2020 • Announcement

All events cancelled for September

11 September 2020 • Announcement

Mt Smart #2 Arena

4 September 2020 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Road Relays Cancelled

28 July 2020 • Events

Inter Provincial U16-U18 Newsletter One

26 July 2020 • Announcement

Cross Country & Road

22 July 2020 • General

Keegan Pitcher – Para Athlete

22 July 2020 • General

Anna Steven – Para Athlete T64

1 July 2020 • General

Kaia Tupu-South

26 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 21st May 2020

14 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 14th May 2020

8 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 2nd April 2020

8 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 7th May 2020

21 April 2020 • Events

2020 Cross Country & Road Season

9 January 2024 • Junior Track & Field

North Island Colgate Games

Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland – 5/7 January 2024

Highlights: G14, Madison Earley winner long jump, 100m and second 200m. Esme Reid winner 200m and 400m and second 100m, Fernanda Tirado winner 80m hurdles and discus throw, anchor North Harbour Bays to victory 4 x 100m relay, Paige Dobson winner 800m and 1500m.

B14, Harrison Dolman Little Athletics Victoria winner long and high jumps. Harrison Day winner 2000m race walk, second 800m and a member of Pakuranga’s mixed 14 distance medley, Connor Brady PB 5kg shot put and 400m in 54.48.

G13, Hana Symes winner long jump, 400m and second 200m. Morgan Day winner 800m and second 1600m race walk.

B13, Leyon Caffery winner shot put and discus throw, Robert Tahi winner 100m, 200m and 400m, anchor Papanui Toc H 4 x 100m relay,  Jackson Hepi winner long jump and second high jump and 80m hurdles.

G12, Sina-Maria Su’a winner with personal bests in the shot put and discus throw, Monica Paese winner 100m and 200m, Mia Thomson winner 800m and 1500m.

B12, Matthew Meiklejohn winner 400m and 800m. Ludvig Persson winner shot put and discus throw, Zaiden Filemu winner 100m, 200m, long and high jumps, anchor Lower Hutt to victory in both mixed 12 distance medley and 4 x 100m relay.

G11, Crisanalei Fabricius winner 100m, 200m, long and high jumps, member Pakuranga mixed 11 distance medley winning team, Hayley Whiteman winner 800m and 1500m.

B11, Pierre Munro winner 100m, 200m, long jump, Leo Green winner 800m and 1500m, member Pakuranga mixed 11 distance medley winning team, Marcus Ryan winner discus throw and 400m, Cedric Solo winner high jump and shot put.

G10, Naomi Wang winner 100m and 200m, anchor Pakuranga to win 4 x 100m relay, Ruby-Lee Waite winner high jump and 400m.

B10, Renzo Johnston winner 100m and 200m, anchor Papakura to victory in 4 x 100m relay, Zachary Swain winner 1500m and member Pakuranga mixed 10 distance medley winning team.

Nick Willis scholarships were awarded to Madison Earley, Fernando Tirado, Harrison Day and Connor Brady.

Winners:

Day 1 5 January:

Girls:

G14; Paige Fletcher (Papakura) 3kg SP 13.40m. Madison Earley (Waitakere) LJ 5.25m +1.0 PB. Veronique Koole (Pakuranga) 2000m RW 12:54.72. Esme Reid 400m 59.18. Fernanda Tirado (North Harbour Bays) 80m H 12.42 +0.6.

G13; Sienna Todd (Waitakere) 1kg DT 32.23m PB. Hannah Matthews (Victoria) 1600m RW 8:14.03, Morgan Day (Pakuranga) 8:59.63. Hana Symes (Hastings) LJ 4.90m -0.8. Hana Symes (Hastings) 400m 59.82. Jemima Hood (Victoria) 80m H 12.31 -1.0, Madeleine du Toit (Pakuranga) 13.05.

G12; Zoe Whinham (Selwyn) LJ 4.58m -0.5. Hayley Hoare (Selwyn) 1200m RW 6:26.64. Sina-Maria Su’a (Takapuna) 3kg SP 14.38m PB. Anna Green (Lower Hutt) 400m 60.58. Unaisi Cava (Pakuranga) 80m H 13.32 +0.5.

G11; Crisanalei Fabricius (Pakuranga) HJ 1.48m. Keira-El Curtis (Titahi Bay) 2kg SP 12.08m. Hayley Whiteman (Pakuranga) 800m 2:36.26. Crisanalei Fabricius (Pakuranga) 200m 27.33 -0.3.

G10; Ruby-Lee Waite (Waitakere) HJ 1.26m. Emily Williams (Lower Hutt) 800m 2:37.47. Naomi Wang (Pakuranga) 200m 30.87 +0.3.

Boys:

B14; Connor Brady (Takapuna) 5kg SP 13.07m PB. Harrison Day 2000m RW 12:14.42. Harrison Dolman (Victoria) LJ 6.22m -0.4, Kaian Olsen (Waitakere) 6.05m -0.4. James Denton (Victoria) 400m 51.98, Oscar Wright (Victoria) 53.17, Connor Brady (Takapuna) 54.48. Daequan Su (Auckland City Athletics) 100m H 14.91 +0.4. Mixed 14 distance medley; Little Athletics Victoria (Adele Roche, Oscar Wright, Tahnee Hutchison, Harrison Dolman, Cooper Brancatisano) 3:57.22, Pakuranga (Olivia Ama, Calvin Harris-Tavita, Harrison Day, Eleanor Young, Alastair Cheneka) 4:00.30.

B13; Beau McKinnon (Victoria) 1600m RW 9:25.89, Kieran Dunlop-Brown (Mana) 9:46.28. Toby Hamilton (Victoria) HJ 1.73m, Jackson Hepi (Lake City) 1.71m. Robert Tahi (Papanui Toc H) 400m 55.97. Nate Hall (Victoria) 80m H 12.08 -0.8, Jackson Hepi (Lake City) 12.59. Mixed 13 distance medley; Pakuranga (Jordan Viljoen, Cesar Garcia Soto, Oliver McGuinness, Morgan Day, Severyn Yushchenko) 4:16.11.

B12; Zaiden Filemu (Lower Hutt) HJ 1.50m. Zaan Burns (Featherston) 1200m RW 8:23.94. Matthew Meiklejohn (Upper Hutt) 400m 57.56. Ludvig Persson 1kg DT 37.93m. Knight Perrot-Lealamanua (Olympic) 80m H 14.23 -0.2.

Mixed 12 distance medley; Lower Hutt (Kade Waldrom, Olive Sellars, Anna Green, Jacob Williams, Zaiden Filemu) 4:23.53.

B11; Marcus Ryan (Lake City) 750g DT 32.91m. Leo Green (Pakuranga) 800m 2:19.42. Pierre Munro (Titahi Bay) 100m 13.26 +0.1.

B10; Angus Cadzow (Palmerston North) 750g DT 23.79m. Alex Hollows (Bellevue) 800m 2:29.03. Renzo Johnston (Papakura) 100m 14.02 -0.6.

Para Athlete; Harrison Stratford (Paraparaumu) F20 SP 7.39m. Tamahau Hicks (Te Aroha) 800m 3:13.10.

Day 2 6 January:

Girls:

G14; Olivia Norris-Spring (Palmerston North) HJ 1.60m. Madison Earley (Waitakere) 100m 12.66 -0.4 PB. Paige Dobson (Hastings) 1500m 4:48.34.

G13; Jordan Viljoen (Pakuranga) 1.63m PB. Maya Tebbutt (Cambridge) 100m 12.70 +1.0. Olivia Mcdowell (Palmerston North) 1500m 4:52.07.

G12; Monica Paese (Olympic) 100m 13.00 -0.1 PB. Sina-Maria Su’a 1kg DT 46.41m PB. Mia Thomson (Paraparaumu) 1500m 4:57.16.

G11; Crisanalei Fabricius (Pakuranga) 100m 13.43 -0.3. 4 x 100m relay Waitakere (Elliot Chan Chui, Peyton Hennessey, Shaniah Sinisa, Layla Tuala-Glassie) 57.88. Hayley Whiteman (Pakuranga) 1500m 5:20.60.

G10; Jessica Gaddes (Te Awamutu) 750g DT 20.84m. Elyse Tye (Lower Hutt) LJ 4.04m +0.2. Naomi Wang (Pakuranga) 100m 14.53 +0.1. 4 x 100m relay Pakuranga (Isobella Evans, Mila Henison, Taylor Croxford, Naomi Wang) 1:01.77. Lucie Thomson (Paraparaumu) 1500m 5:18.64.

Boys:

B14; Jack Burns (Pt Chevalier) 1.25kg DT 45.83m. Cooper Brancatisano (Victoria) 200m 22.94 -0.6, Troy Waldrom (Lower Hutt) 23.56. Vaughan Murray (Tauranga) 1500m 4:18.95.

B13; Leyon Caffery (Manurewa) 4kg SP 13.19m. Jackson Hepi (Lake City) LJ 5.38m +0.5. Robert Tahi (Papanui Toc H) 200m 24.28 -0.3. Kona Kelly (Oratia) 1500m 4:30.29.

B12; Ludvig Persson (Nelson) 3kg SP 11.69m. Jacob Williams 1500m 4:28.83. Zaiden Filemu 200m 25.91 +0.9.

B11; Pierre Munro (Titahi Bay) 200m 27.36 -0.4. Cedric Solo (Titahi Bay) HJ 1.47m. 4 x 100m relay Waitakere (Noah Roodt, Jack Wilson, Jonas Luggen, Yannis Luggen) 56.59. Leo Green (Pakuranga) 1500m 4:45.03.

B10; Leo Simons (Takapuna) LJ 4.28m +0.9. Renzo Johnston (Papakura) 200m 29.11 -1.0. 4 x 100m relay Papakura (Lucas Postill, George Healy, LeRoy Sila, Renzo Johnston) 59.17. Zachary Swain (Pakuranga) 1500m 5:12.86.

Para Athlete; Tamahau Hicks (Te Aroha) 200m 35.56 +0.3, 1500m 6:32.23. Harrison Stratford (Paraparaumu) 1kg DT 16.77m.

Day 3 7 January:

Girls:

G14; Fernanda Tirado 1kg DT 35.90m. Paige Dobson (Hastings) 800m 2:17.23 PB. Esme Reid (Eastern) 200m 26.17 +1.0, Madison Earley (Waitakere) 26.30 PB. 4 x 100m relay: Victoria (Adele Roche, Armani Mauriohooho, Julia Hipwell, Tahnee Hutchison) 52.65, North Harbour Bays (Tiana Davis, Kenzie Bowden, Maddy Jackson, Fernanda Tirado) 52.88.

G13; Te Koha Kete Kawhena (Te Puke) 3kg SP 11.58m. Morgan Day (Pakuranga) 800m 2:22.48. Jemima Hood (Victoria) 200m 26.42 -1.9, Hana Symes (Hastings) 26.72. 4 x 100m relay: Victoria (Zaria Dalton, Annabella Denton, Indiana O’Neill, Jemima Hood) 52.45, Waitakere (Juno Ireland, Ella Kerrigan, Reine Paeu, Sienna Todd) 53.94.

G12; Emma Pinder (Pakuranga) HJ 1.40m. Mia Thomson (Paraparaumu) 800m 2:25.66. Monica Paese (Olympic) 200m 26.96 -3.2. 4 x 100m relay Pakuranga (Dejah Vaitai, Emma Pinder, Addison Ama, Unaisi Cava) 52.96.

G11; Crisanalei Fabricius (Pakuranga) LJ 4.78m -0.7. Zara Redshaw (Egmont) 1200m RW 6:48.55. Tayla Sturgeon (Hawera) 400m 1:06.06.

G10; Chloe Ferguson (Olympic) 1200m RW 8:17.74. Ava Larsen-Plowman (Fairfield) 2kg SP 9.27m.Ruby-Lee Waite (Waitakere) 400m 1:07.44.

Boys:

B14; Harrison Dolman (Victoria) HJ 1.75m, Lucas Stevens (Chch Avon) 1.70m, Kingston Ryan (Lake City) 1.70m. Oscar Wright (Victoria) 800m 1:59.37, Harrison Day (Pakuranga) 2:00.43. Cooper Brancatisano (Victoria) 100m 11.47 -2.9, Alastair Garikayi Cheneka (Pakuranga) 11.81. 4 x 100m relay: Victoria (Harrison Dolman, James Denton, Jhett Triep, Cooper Brancatisano) 45.72, Pakuranga (Wellington Matope, Alastair Garikayi Cheneka, Alex Lister, Calvin Harris-Tavita) 47.12.

B13; Leyon Caffery (Manurewa) 1kg DT 51.13m. Jack Stirling (Fairfield) 800m 2:13.76. Robert Tahi (Papanui Toc H) 100m 12.01 -2.7. 4 x 100m relay: Papanui Toc H (Malachi Rattray, Ruan Tahi, Max Hurring, Robert Tahi) 49.85.

B12; Zaiden Filemu (Lower Hutt) LJ 4.79m +0.6, 100m 12.64 -2.2. Matthew Meiklejohn (Upper Hutt) 800m 2:10.68. 4 x 100m relay Lower Hutt (Kade Waldrom, Jacob Williams, Harry Sellars, Zaiden Filemu) 54.94.

B11; Cedric Solo (Titahi Bay) 3kg SP 9.72m. Matthew Baird (Papakura) 1200m RW 7:40.38. Pierre Munro (Titahi Bay) LJ 4.80m +1.0. Marcus Ryan (Lake City) 400m 1:03.14. Mixed 11 distance medley: Pakuranga (Dolce Harris-Tavita, Max Hutcheson, Leo Green, Crisanalei Fabricius, Luke Pinder) 4:30.02.

B10; Cagiva Huata (Wairoa) 2kg SP 9.41m. Keanu Wilson (Hill City) HJ 1.33m. Finn Williams (Palmerston North) 400m 1:04.94. Mixed 10 distance medley: Pakuranga (Mila Henison, Seci Vuli, Zachary Swain, Isobella Evans, Mohamed Kardaman) 4:52.41.

Para Athlete; Tamahau Hicks (Te Aroha) 100m 17.01, 400m 1:31.92. Tilly Oliver-Chambers (Helensville) 200m 41.18 +0.6.

Full Results

Photos Courtesy of Petro Geldenhuys