News

15 June 2021 • General

GP 3 Incorporating Auckland Teams Race

3 June 2021 • Uncategorized

For an update on upcoming Coaching Courses

31 May 2021 • Announcement

Ronan Lee storms home to win #XC2021 Round 2

31 May 2021 • Announcement

Samoan Language Week

17 May 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Grand Prix Race Results

15 March 2021 • Announcement

Colgate Games 2022

5 March 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Junior Championships 2021

5 March 2021 • Announcement

McKinnon Shield 9 – Competition update

5 March 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Winter Competition Calendar

2 March 2021 • Announcement

Nationals update from Athletics New Zealand

28 February 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Weekly Review – 1st March 2021

27 February 2021 • Announcement

Athletics NZ Track & Field Championships – Postponed

27 February 2021 • Events

World Athletics Continental Tour – Auckland

22 February 2021 • Announcement

Athletics NZ Child Safety and Member Welfare Update

18 February 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Stadiums Alert Level 2 Guidelines

16 February 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Grade 7-14yrs Championships Postponed

12 February 2021 • Announcement

Porritt Classic 2021

2 February 2021 • General

Officials C Track Seminar

29 January 2021 • Events

Cooks Classic

29 January 2021 • Events

North Island U16 & U18 Interprovincials

28 January 2021 • Coaching

Sprint Relay Session at Mt Smart #2 Arena

26 January 2021 • Events

Auckland Team to NZ Track & Field Champs

25 January 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Championships – Entries closing

24 January 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Results – McKinnon Shield & Potts Classic

23 January 2021 • Announcement

Alana Barber sets new records at the Potts Classic

18 January 2021 • Announcement

Zoe Hobbs Record Breaking Run!

13 January 2021 • Announcement

Colgate Games Scholarships 2021

21 December 2020 • Announcement

NZ Schools Track & Field Selected Team

21 December 2020 • Announcement

Daikin Night of 5’s – Auckland Women lead the way

17 December 2020 • Announcement

Oceania Area Permit Preview- Night of 5’s

16 December 2020 • Announcement

Athletes Community Award Badge

9 December 2020 • Coaching

Athletics Auckland Junior Festival Meets

4 December 2020 • Announcement

Inter Provincial U16-U18 Auckland Team Named

20 November 2020 • Events

Oceania Athletics One Day Meetings 2020/21

18 November 2020 • General

Getting on with living – Julian Castle

4 November 2020 • Events

Ingrid Frost Completes 300 Marathons

27 October 2020 • Events

NZ Road Race Championships

22 September 2020 • Uncategorized

North Sport Academy Junior Coaching Coordinator Vacancy

14 September 2020 • Announcement

All events cancelled for September

11 September 2020 • Announcement

Mt Smart #2 Arena

4 September 2020 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Road Relays Cancelled

28 July 2020 • Events

Inter Provincial U16-U18 Newsletter One

26 July 2020 • Announcement

Cross Country & Road

22 July 2020 • General

Keegan Pitcher – Para Athlete

22 July 2020 • General

Anna Steven – Para Athlete T64

1 July 2020 • General

Kaia Tupu-South

26 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 21st May 2020

14 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 14th May 2020

8 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 2nd April 2020

8 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 7th May 2020

21 April 2020 • Events

2020 Cross Country & Road Season

22 February 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Weekly Review – 22nd February 2021

It was a fairly quiet weekend of Track & Field with McKinnon Shield 8 being cancelled due to Alert Level 2. However, a number of Aucklanders competed at the Capital Classic in Wellington.

Women

  • 100m Hurdles – 1st Amy Robertson 13.58 (w +1.5)
  • 400m – 1st Carmyn Smart 55.66, 3rd Brook Cull 58.49
  • 800m B – 1st Joanna Poland 2:19.04
  • 800m A – 2nd Sophie Atkinson 2:10.23
  • 100m – 1st Natasha Eady 11.87 (w + 2.3), 2nd Brianna Stephenson 11.96
  • Hammer – 1st Nicole Bradley 60.22m
  • Pole Vault – 1st Oliva McTaggart 4.31m (Meet Record), 2nd Imogen Ayris 4.31m, 3rd Imogen Skelton 3.11m
  • Long Jump – 2nd Briana Stephenson 5.87m (w +0.5)
  • Discus – 1st Savannah Scheen 53.80m

Men

  • 110m Hurdles – 2nd Tom Moloney 15.55 (w +2.4)
  • 400m – 1st Hamish Gill 48.92, 3rd James Robertson 50.38
  • 100m – 1st Edward Osei-Nketia 10.69 (w +0.9), 3rd Mogammad Smith 10.89
  • Hammer – 1st Anthony Nobilo 63.42m
  • High Jump – 2nd Jayden Williamson 1.96m, 3rd Tom Moloney 1.86m
  • Pole Vault – 1st Ettiene Du Preez – 4.71m
  • Discus – 1st Connor Bell 62.52m, 2nd Alexander Parkinson 58.03m
  • Triple Jump – 2nd Matthew Waytt 13.83m (w +1.0)

Full Results – Click here

To watch the meet head over to Sky Sport Next YouTube.

Next Saturday we head to The Trusts Arena for the World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze Meet – The Sir Graeme Douglas International. Entry is free and the action starts at 5.00pm.

For more information on the meet click here

 

X