News

26 March 2024 • Junior Track & Field

Auckland Childrens Championship Photos

11 March 2024 • Junior Track & Field

Go Athletics Series

4 March 2024 • Events

McKinnon Shield #9

19 February 2024 • Events

McKinnon Shield 8

7 February 2024 • Events

Auckland T&F Championships

5 February 2024 • Junior Track & Field

Go! Series Day 1

22 January 2024 • Events

McKinnon Shield #7

16 January 2024 • Uncategorized

McKinnon Shield #6

9 January 2024 • Junior Track & Field

North Island Colgate Games

20 December 2023 • Announcement

Michael Hartshorne

18 December 2023 • Events

Daikin Night of 5s AUT Millennium Stadium

5 December 2023 • Events

McKinnon Shield Meeting #5

27 November 2023 • Uncategorized

Dick Quax Memorial Meeting

13 November 2023 • Events

Disability Sport Auckland Awards Dinner

3 November 2023 • Events

ACA Race Night Results

1 November 2023 • Events

McKinnon Shield Meet 28 October

30 October 2023 • Events

Athletics Auckland Marathon Champs

20 October 2023 • Announcement

World Athletics Rule Changes from 1st October 2023

16 October 2023 • Events

Auckland 10000m Championships

22 September 2023 • Uncategorized

Auckland Road Relay Champs & XCR Prize Giving

8 September 2023 • Announcement

Rodger Brickland – QSM for Services to Athletics

31 August 2023 • Events

Cross Country & Road Prize Giving

21 August 2023 • Events

Auckland Road Championships

28 July 2023 • Coaching

Aspire Cross Country Academy

26 July 2023 • Events

Long Bay GP4 Cross Country

20 July 2023 • Announcement

Mt Smart #2 Arena Now Open for Training

26 June 2023 • Events

Auckland Cross Country Championships

16 May 2023 • Announcement

Memorial Seat for Russ Hoggard

27 April 2023 • Announcement

Remembering Peter Booker

24 April 2023 • Events

ACA Southland Centennial Shield Relays

18 April 2023 • Uncategorized

Sports Shoes for Schools

13 March 2023 • Events

McKinnon Shield #9

22 February 2023 • Announcement

Auckland Team Selections to 2023 NZ T&F Champs Final

17 February 2023 • Events

NHB Children’s Ribbon Day

5 December 2022 • Junior Track & Field

Junior Ribbon Day Series

5 December 2022 • Events

McKinnon Shield Meeting #5

5 December 2022 • Announcement

Sir Murray Halberg ONZ, KNZM, MBE

28 November 2022 • Events

McKinnon Shield Meeting #4

23 November 2022 • Events

Dick Quax Memorial Meeting

16 November 2022 • Events

McKinnon Shield 3/Schools Competition 3

10 November 2022 • General

Research Project – Achilles Tendinopathy

2 November 2022 • Announcement

Inaugural Millie Sampson WU23 Invitational Mile

21 September 2022 • Coaching

2022 Summer Aspire Academy

14 September 2022 • Events

Auckland Road Relay Championships

13 September 2022 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Junior Section Innovation Fund

6 September 2022 • Uncategorized

Inclusion Training Seminars

15 August 2022 • Events

CONGRATULATIONS ARCH

9 August 2022 • Events

INTERNATIONAL RESULTS

5 August 2022 • General

Auckland Athletes heading to U.S. College

2 August 2022 • Events

2022 Auckland -Road Team

27 June 2022 • Events

Auckland Cross Country Championships

16 June 2022 • General

“Give it your best Shot”

15 June 2022 • Coaching

ATHLETICS AUCKLAND EVENT CLINIC

15 June 2022 • Announcement

World Athletics Rule Book App

20 May 2022 • Events

Sports Shoes for Schools Initiative

13 May 2022 • Junior Track & Field

Junior Prize Giving Recipients

5 April 2022 • Announcement

Auckland Junior Prize Giving

17 March 2022 • General

Thermoregulation Study

10 March 2022 • Announcement

NZ Track and Field Championships

18 February 2022 • Announcement

Halberg Games 2022

10 February 2022 • Announcement

Auckland Track & Field Championships

23 December 2021 • Events

U16 & U18 North Island Interprovincials

22 December 2021 • Announcement

Merry Christmas & Happy New Year from AAI

13 December 2021 • Announcement

Introducing Get Set Go at Home with Athletics NZ

7 December 2021 • Announcement

2022 Colgate Games to Go Ahead

22 November 2021 • Announcement

NCAA Div 1, Cross Country Championship Final

19 November 2021 • Announcement

McKinnon Shield 1

15 November 2021 • Announcement

Upcoming Officials Seminars

11 November 2021 • Announcement

Auckland 5000m Championships

8 November 2021 • Announcement

McKinnon Shield to start on Saturday 20th November

8 November 2021 • Announcement

Club Night and Centre Training Days

28 October 2021 • Events

2022 Colgate Games

25 October 2021 • Announcement

McKinnon Shield Event Grid 2021/22

7 October 2021 • Announcement

Mt Smart Stadium Re-Open for Training

6 October 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Road Championships Cancelled

4 October 2021 • Announcement

Event Update – 4th October 2021

17 September 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Race Walker Alana Barber Retires

3 September 2021 • Announcement

Covid 19 Lockdown Auckland

23 August 2021 • Announcement

A Guide to the Paralympics

23 August 2021 • Announcement

ACA Relays – A Covid-19 Exposure Site

10 August 2021 • Events

NZ Cross Country Championships – Dunedin

22 July 2021 • Coaching

Aspire Winter Track & Field Academy

14 July 2021 • General

Track & Field Officials of the Year

14 July 2021 • Coaching

Athletics NZ Coach The Coach Workshops

13 July 2021 • General

McKinnon Shield Presentation

12 July 2021 • Announcement

Athletics NZ weekly round up

15 June 2021 • General

GP 3 Incorporating Auckland Teams Race

3 June 2021 • Uncategorized

For an update on upcoming Coaching Courses

31 May 2021 • Announcement

Ronan Lee storms home to win #XC2021 Round 2

31 May 2021 • Announcement

Samoan Language Week

17 May 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Grand Prix Race Results

15 March 2021 • Announcement

Colgate Games 2022

5 March 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Junior Championships 2021

5 March 2021 • Announcement

McKinnon Shield 9 – Competition update

2 March 2021 • Announcement

Nationals update from Athletics New Zealand

28 February 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Weekly Review – 1st March 2021

27 February 2021 • Announcement

Athletics NZ Track & Field Championships – Postponed

27 February 2021 • Events

World Athletics Continental Tour – Auckland

22 February 2021 • Announcement

Athletics NZ Child Safety and Member Welfare Update

18 February 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Stadiums Alert Level 2 Guidelines

16 February 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Grade 7-14yrs Championships Postponed

12 February 2021 • Announcement

Porritt Classic 2021

2 February 2021 • General

Officials C Track Seminar

29 January 2021 • Events

Cooks Classic

29 January 2021 • Events

North Island U16 & U18 Interprovincials

28 January 2021 • Coaching

Sprint Relay Session at Mt Smart #2 Arena

26 January 2021 • Events

Auckland Team to NZ Track & Field Champs

25 January 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Championships – Entries closing

24 January 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Results – McKinnon Shield & Potts Classic

23 January 2021 • Announcement

Alana Barber sets new records at the Potts Classic

18 January 2021 • Announcement

Zoe Hobbs Record Breaking Run!

13 January 2021 • Announcement

Colgate Games Scholarships 2021

21 December 2020 • Announcement

NZ Schools Track & Field Selected Team

21 December 2020 • Announcement

Daikin Night of 5’s – Auckland Women lead the way

17 December 2020 • Announcement

Oceania Area Permit Preview- Night of 5’s

16 December 2020 • Announcement

Athletes Community Award Badge

9 December 2020 • Coaching

Athletics Auckland Junior Festival Meets

4 December 2020 • Announcement

Inter Provincial U16-U18 Auckland Team Named

20 November 2020 • Events

Oceania Athletics One Day Meetings 2020/21

18 November 2020 • General

Getting on with living – Julian Castle

4 November 2020 • Events

Ingrid Frost Completes 300 Marathons

27 October 2020 • Events

NZ Road Race Championships

22 September 2020 • Uncategorized

North Sport Academy Junior Coaching Coordinator Vacancy

14 September 2020 • Announcement

All events cancelled for September

11 September 2020 • Announcement

Mt Smart #2 Arena

4 September 2020 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Road Relays Cancelled

28 July 2020 • Events

Inter Provincial U16-U18 Newsletter One

26 July 2020 • Announcement

Cross Country & Road

22 July 2020 • General

Keegan Pitcher – Para Athlete

22 July 2020 • General

Anna Steven – Para Athlete T64

1 July 2020 • General

Kaia Tupu-South

26 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 21st May 2020

14 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 14th May 2020

8 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 2nd April 2020

8 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 7th May 2020

21 April 2020 • Events

2020 Cross Country & Road Season

31 July 2023 • Events

New Zealand Cross Country Championships, Spa Thermal Park – 29 July 2023

Anneke Arlidge staged a tremendous final assault on the final hill to close in on race leader Sarah Drought and then run her down on the flat section to the finish. Arlidge ran herself completely out to claim her first national cross country title adding it to the two steeplechase titles won in the last two track championships in Wellington. Annika Pfitzinger national half marathon champion in 2017 surged up over the closing stages to claim the silver medal ahead of a tiring Drought.

Arlidge said that she spent most of the race trying to hold on and it took until the final 800m for her to believe she could win.

“I felt really good for the first 4km but the 3km loops are a bit hillier, so I kind of died in the middle portion but I just hung on to Katrina (Andrew) which was lucky. I then had a little bit more at the end.

“I got some feedback from the supporters that Sarah was starting to struggle up the hill. But even after I passed her I still knew I had some of the girls behind me, so I knew I had a bit of a sprint on. I’ve never won a national cross country before – it is very special,” she said.

Cameron Avery was all class over the second half of the senior men 10km. After holding back behind pace maker Michael Voss, Avery eased into the lead 4km into the race and was totally in control to finish in 31:01. Last year on the same course he was second in 31:37, 13 seconds behind Matthew Taylor.

Avery said it was a great crowd and day for the championships.

“No cross country race is comfortable, but I did feel good going into the day and I knew if I had enough of a lead on the last lap, it is a hard course to pull back on. So I shut it down a bit just to make sure I didn’t roll an ankle or anything,” he said.

Oliver O’Sullivan outclassed the masters over 8km in 26:48, 1:33 faster than his winning time last year. After leading for the majority of the race Steve Rees-Jones was second in 27:07, three seconds ahead of Simon Mace.

Lisa Cross blitzed the master women’s field covering the 6km in 22:31. Sarah Gardner was second in 23:52 and 60 year old Sally Gibbs third in 24:26. Last year Lisa Cross won the senior women 10km in 36:44 and just over three hours after the masters race she finished fifth in the senior women in 37:43.

The Para under 14 3km event was taken out by Taranaki’s Sasha Al Dazhani in 16:14.

Results:

Men

Senior 10km: Cameron Avery (Canterbury) 31m 1s 1, David Lee (Canterbury) 31m 19s 2, Michael Voss (Waikato Bay of Plenty) 31m 37s 3.

Masters 8km: Oliver O’Sullivan (Otago) 26m 48s 1, Steve Rees-Jones 27:07, Simon Mace (Auckland) 27m 10s 3.

Under-20 8km: Christian De Vaal (Auckland ) 25m 17s 1, Jamie Mora (Auckland) 25m 59s 2, Matt Hill (Waikato Bay of Plenty) 26m 22s 3.

Under-18 6km: Angus Sevier (Canterbury) 19m 1sm 1, Daniel Prescott (Canterbury) 19m 5s 2, Caleb Wagener (Auckland) 19m 5s 3.

Under-16 4km: Ben Oxford (Pakuranga) 12m 51s 1, Sam Ruthe (Tauranga) 13m 1s 2, Jake Lomas (Hamilton) 13m 13s 3.

Under-14 3km: Jacob Williams (Hutt Valley) 10m 10s 1, Matthew Meiklejohn (Trentham) 10m 26s 2, Jack Stirling (Hamilton) 10m 40s 3.

Women

Senior 10km: Anneke Arlidge (Auckland) 37m 23s 1, Annika Pfitzinger (Tasman) 37m 28s 2, Sarah Drought (Wellington) 37m 33s 3.

Masters 6km: Lisa Cross (Auckland) 22m 31s 1, Sarah Gardner (Waikato Bay of Plenty) 23m 52s 2, Sally Gibbs (Manawatu Whanganui) 24m 26s 3.

Under-20 6km: Catherine Lund (Otago) 21m 54s 1, Boh Ritchie (Waikato Bay of Plenty) 22m 42s 2, Zara Geddes (Otago) 22m 50s 3.

Under-18 5km: Kate McHardy (Wellington) 18m 31s 1, Siena Mackley (Southland) 18m 50s 2, Kate Currie (Canterbury) 19m 2s 3.

Under-16 4km: Lisa Hellyer (ACA) 14m 24s 1, Imogen Barlow (Pakuranga) 14m 28s 2, Scarlett Robb (ACA) 14m 39s 3.

Under-14 3km: Zoe Hilton (Trentham) 11m 37s 1, Leah Marais (Pakuranga) 11m 38s 2, Ray Zhang (Owairaka) 11m 43s 3.

 

New Zealand Mixed Cross Country Relay Championships, Spa Thermal Park – 30 July 2023

Following her win in the senior women’s championship the day before Anneke Arlidge anchored the North Harbour Bays team to victory in the senior mixed relay, consisting of four times 2km run in order male, female, male, female). Athletics Tauranga won the under 20 and under 18 relays, Pakuranga the under 16 and in the masters, TTT Runners 35-39, Wellington Scottish 50-64 and Egmont Athletics 65+.

Elliott Pugh ran the 2km lap in 5:46 and Sarah Drought 6:38.

Results 8km Relays:

Senior; North Harbour Bays (Matthew Arnold, Brigid Dennehy, Ryan Williams, Anneke Arlidge) 26m 1s 1, Wellington Harrier Athletic (Liam Chesney, Saskia Cosgrove Drayton, Daniel Clendon, Sarah Drought) 26m 22s 2, Feilding Moa (George Varney, Hayle Cornwall, Andre le Pine-Day, Tessa Webb) 26m 27s 3.

Under 20; Athletics Tauranga (Callum Murray, Charo Heijnen, Matt Hill, Lulu Johnson) 26m 14s 1, Auckland City Athletic (Benjamin Rickerby, Samantha Korck, Angus Monro, Sophie Robb) 27m 32s 2, Oratia (Jack Snedden, Stella Hammond, Thomas Forest-Dawson, Hazel Cook) 29m 54s 3.

Under 18; Athletics Tauranga (George Wyllie, Ella Smart, Elliott Pugh, Maia Poutawera) 26m 29s 1, Olympic Harriers and Athletic (Max Doherty, Amy McHardy, Connor Kemp, Kate McHardy) 26m 37s 2, Feilding Moa (Alex Ball, Lucy Mclean, Jacob Lean, Courtney Fitzgibbon) 27m 11s 3.

Under 16; Pakuranga (Ben Oxford, Imogen Barlow, Christian Geldenhuys, Morgan Day) 27m 22s 1, Athletics Tauranga (Corban Holmes, Eleanor Pugh, Sam Ruthe, Daisy Ruthe) 27m 33s 2, Trentham (Caleb Rice, Zoe Hilton, Matthew Meiklejohn, Madison Wos) 28m 40s 3.

Masters 35-49; TTT Runners (James Kuegler, Pip Tuckey, Alan Houghton, Lisa Cross ) 28m 55s 1, Wellington Scottish (Hiro Tanimoto, Ayesha Shafi, Stephen Day, Emily Solsberg) 29m 23s 2, Wanganui Harriers (Brendon Sharratt, Bex Sharratt, Gen Foo, Sally Gibbs) 29m 54s 3.

Masters 50-64; Wellington Scottish (Jim Jones, Anne Hare, Peter Stevens, Heather Walker) 31m 45s 1, Olympic Harriers and Athletic (Darren Gordan, Jan Sheppard, Craig Holden, Michelle Van Looy) 33m 16s 2, Lake City (Peter Caudwell, Karyn Mccready, Bruce Edwards, Andrea Gallaher) 33m 42s 3.

Masters 65+; Egmont Athletics (Des Phillips, Joy Baker, Alan Jones, Karen Gillum-Green) 44m 51s 1.

Full Results