News

24 June 2024 • Events

Cross Country, Long Bay Regional Park

17 June 2024 • Announcement

Mike Murray

10 June 2024 • Announcement

Coral Phillips

4 June 2024 • Events

Night Cross

21 May 2024 • Events

Pakuranga Cross Country

13 May 2024 • Events

Pukekohe Cross Country

29 April 2024 • Events

Choose Your Own Distance

25 April 2024 • Events

Halberg Games

26 March 2024 • Junior Track & Field

Auckland Childrens Championship Photos

11 March 2024 • Junior Track & Field

Go Athletics Series

4 March 2024 • Events

McKinnon Shield #9

19 February 2024 • Events

McKinnon Shield 8

7 February 2024 • Events

Auckland T&F Championships

5 February 2024 • Junior Track & Field

Go! Series Day 1

22 January 2024 • Events

McKinnon Shield #7

16 January 2024 • Uncategorized

McKinnon Shield #6

9 January 2024 • Junior Track & Field

North Island Colgate Games

20 December 2023 • Announcement

Michael Hartshorne

18 December 2023 • Events

Daikin Night of 5s AUT Millennium Stadium

5 December 2023 • Events

McKinnon Shield Meeting #5

27 November 2023 • Uncategorized

Dick Quax Memorial Meeting

13 November 2023 • Events

Disability Sport Auckland Awards Dinner

3 November 2023 • Events

ACA Race Night Results

1 November 2023 • Events

McKinnon Shield Meet 28 October

30 October 2023 • Events

Athletics Auckland Marathon Champs

20 October 2023 • Announcement

World Athletics Rule Changes from 1st October 2023

16 October 2023 • Events

Auckland 10000m Championships

22 September 2023 • Uncategorized

Auckland Road Relay Champs & XCR Prize Giving

8 September 2023 • Announcement

Rodger Brickland – QSM for Services to Athletics

31 August 2023 • Events

Cross Country & Road Prize Giving

21 August 2023 • Events

Auckland Road Championships

28 July 2023 • Coaching

Aspire Cross Country Academy

26 July 2023 • Events

Long Bay GP4 Cross Country

20 July 2023 • Announcement

Mt Smart #2 Arena Now Open for Training

26 June 2023 • Events

Auckland Cross Country Championships

16 May 2023 • Announcement

Memorial Seat for Russ Hoggard

27 April 2023 • Announcement

Remembering Peter Booker

24 April 2023 • Events

ACA Southland Centennial Shield Relays

18 April 2023 • Uncategorized

Sports Shoes for Schools

13 March 2023 • Events

McKinnon Shield #9

22 February 2023 • Announcement

Auckland Team Selections to 2023 NZ T&F Champs Final

17 February 2023 • Events

NHB Children’s Ribbon Day

5 December 2022 • Junior Track & Field

Junior Ribbon Day Series

5 December 2022 • Events

McKinnon Shield Meeting #5

5 December 2022 • Announcement

Sir Murray Halberg ONZ, KNZM, MBE

28 November 2022 • Events

McKinnon Shield Meeting #4

23 November 2022 • Events

Dick Quax Memorial Meeting

16 November 2022 • Events

McKinnon Shield 3/Schools Competition 3

10 November 2022 • General

Research Project – Achilles Tendinopathy

2 November 2022 • Announcement

Inaugural Millie Sampson WU23 Invitational Mile

21 September 2022 • Coaching

2022 Summer Aspire Academy

14 September 2022 • Events

Auckland Road Relay Championships

13 September 2022 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Junior Section Innovation Fund

6 September 2022 • Uncategorized

Inclusion Training Seminars

15 August 2022 • Events

CONGRATULATIONS ARCH

9 August 2022 • Events

INTERNATIONAL RESULTS

5 August 2022 • General

Auckland Athletes heading to U.S. College

2 August 2022 • Events

2022 Auckland -Road Team

27 June 2022 • Events

Auckland Cross Country Championships

16 June 2022 • General

“Give it your best Shot”

15 June 2022 • Coaching

ATHLETICS AUCKLAND EVENT CLINIC

15 June 2022 • Announcement

World Athletics Rule Book App

20 May 2022 • Events

Sports Shoes for Schools Initiative

13 May 2022 • Junior Track & Field

Junior Prize Giving Recipients

5 April 2022 • Announcement

Auckland Junior Prize Giving

17 March 2022 • General

Thermoregulation Study

10 March 2022 • Announcement

NZ Track and Field Championships

18 February 2022 • Announcement

Halberg Games 2022

10 February 2022 • Announcement

Auckland Track & Field Championships

23 December 2021 • Events

U16 & U18 North Island Interprovincials

22 December 2021 • Announcement

Merry Christmas & Happy New Year from AAI

13 December 2021 • Announcement

Introducing Get Set Go at Home with Athletics NZ

7 December 2021 • Announcement

2022 Colgate Games to Go Ahead

22 November 2021 • Announcement

NCAA Div 1, Cross Country Championship Final

19 November 2021 • Announcement

McKinnon Shield 1

15 November 2021 • Announcement

Upcoming Officials Seminars

11 November 2021 • Announcement

Auckland 5000m Championships

8 November 2021 • Announcement

McKinnon Shield to start on Saturday 20th November

8 November 2021 • Announcement

Club Night and Centre Training Days

28 October 2021 • Events

2022 Colgate Games

25 October 2021 • Announcement

McKinnon Shield Event Grid 2021/22

7 October 2021 • Announcement

Mt Smart Stadium Re-Open for Training

6 October 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Road Championships Cancelled

4 October 2021 • Announcement

Event Update – 4th October 2021

17 September 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Race Walker Alana Barber Retires

3 September 2021 • Announcement

Covid 19 Lockdown Auckland

23 August 2021 • Announcement

A Guide to the Paralympics

23 August 2021 • Announcement

ACA Relays – A Covid-19 Exposure Site

10 August 2021 • Events

NZ Cross Country Championships – Dunedin

22 July 2021 • Coaching

Aspire Winter Track & Field Academy

14 July 2021 • General

Track & Field Officials of the Year

14 July 2021 • Coaching

Athletics NZ Coach The Coach Workshops

13 July 2021 • General

McKinnon Shield Presentation

12 July 2021 • Announcement

Athletics NZ weekly round up

15 June 2021 • General

GP 3 Incorporating Auckland Teams Race

3 June 2021 • Uncategorized

For an update on upcoming Coaching Courses

31 May 2021 • Announcement

Ronan Lee storms home to win #XC2021 Round 2

31 May 2021 • Announcement

Samoan Language Week

17 May 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Grand Prix Race Results

15 March 2021 • Announcement

Colgate Games 2022

5 March 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Junior Championships 2021

5 March 2021 • Announcement

McKinnon Shield 9 – Competition update

2 March 2021 • Announcement

Nationals update from Athletics New Zealand

28 February 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Weekly Review – 1st March 2021

27 February 2021 • Announcement

Athletics NZ Track & Field Championships – Postponed

27 February 2021 • Events

World Athletics Continental Tour – Auckland

22 February 2021 • Announcement

Athletics NZ Child Safety and Member Welfare Update

18 February 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Stadiums Alert Level 2 Guidelines

16 February 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Grade 7-14yrs Championships Postponed

12 February 2021 • Announcement

Porritt Classic 2021

2 February 2021 • General

Officials C Track Seminar

29 January 2021 • Events

Cooks Classic

29 January 2021 • Events

North Island U16 & U18 Interprovincials

28 January 2021 • Coaching

Sprint Relay Session at Mt Smart #2 Arena

26 January 2021 • Events

Auckland Team to NZ Track & Field Champs

25 January 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Championships – Entries closing

24 January 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Results – McKinnon Shield & Potts Classic

23 January 2021 • Announcement

Alana Barber sets new records at the Potts Classic

18 January 2021 • Announcement

Zoe Hobbs Record Breaking Run!

13 January 2021 • Announcement

Colgate Games Scholarships 2021

21 December 2020 • Announcement

NZ Schools Track & Field Selected Team

21 December 2020 • Announcement

Daikin Night of 5’s – Auckland Women lead the way

17 December 2020 • Announcement

Oceania Area Permit Preview- Night of 5’s

16 December 2020 • Announcement

Athletes Community Award Badge

9 December 2020 • Coaching

Athletics Auckland Junior Festival Meets

4 December 2020 • Announcement

Inter Provincial U16-U18 Auckland Team Named

20 November 2020 • Events

Oceania Athletics One Day Meetings 2020/21

18 November 2020 • General

Getting on with living – Julian Castle

4 November 2020 • Events

Ingrid Frost Completes 300 Marathons

27 October 2020 • Events

NZ Road Race Championships

22 September 2020 • Uncategorized

North Sport Academy Junior Coaching Coordinator Vacancy

14 September 2020 • Announcement

All events cancelled for September

11 September 2020 • Announcement

Mt Smart #2 Arena

4 September 2020 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Road Relays Cancelled

28 July 2020 • Events

Inter Provincial U16-U18 Newsletter One

26 July 2020 • Announcement

Cross Country & Road

22 July 2020 • General

Keegan Pitcher – Para Athlete

22 July 2020 • General

Anna Steven – Para Athlete T64

1 July 2020 • General

Kaia Tupu-South

26 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 21st May 2020

14 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 14th May 2020

8 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 2nd April 2020

8 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 7th May 2020

21 April 2020 • Events

2020 Cross Country & Road Season

12 December 2022 • Events

NZ Secondary School T&F & Road Race Championships

Chick for Full Results

Congratulations to Sionann Murphy on winning 6 medals – 5 Gold and 1 silver.

She was also named Female Athlete of the Meet.  Well Done Sionann

INGLEWOOD

New Zealand Secondary Schools Athletic Championships, TET Stadium – 9-11 December 2022
Mia Powell broke Toni Hodgkinson’s 1989 senior girls 400m record of 54.92 with a convincing win in 54.86. Kiera Hall went close to Angie Petty’s 800m record, winning the senior girls title in 2:09.06.

Havelock North High School set a record of 3:46.48 in the senior mixed 4 x 400m relay. Records were also set in the senior girls 4 x 100m and the 4 x 400m relays. St Peters College Palmerston North clocked 47.53 and Diocesan School Auckland recorded 3:56.21. St Peters School set a record of 3:49.86 in the junior mixed 4 x 400m relay.

Alfie Steedman of Westlake Boys High School was outstanding in the junior boys middle distance events, setting records of 3:53.47 in the 1500m and 8:27.08 in the 3000m. Dave Burridge had held the 3000m record of 8:32.20 since 1977.

James Ford won the senior boys 400m and 800m double and Karsen Vesty collected the double in the 1500m and 3000m.

Louie Endres of Hillcrest High School went close to Geoff Shaw’s 1975 record of 5:52.90 in the 2000m steeplechase recording 5:55.35, and Jonah Cropp with his winning time of 12:34.46 was just outside Daniel Lord’s 2009 record of 12:33.77. Catherine Lund of Otago Girls High School was second in the 3000m, second in the steeplechase and first in the 4km road race. Boh Ritchie was a triple winner in the junior girls collecting the 1500m, 3000m and 4km road race. Mia De Jager scored a unique double in the junior girls adding the 400m in 55.49 to the high jump of 1.75m won earlier.

Maggie Jones of Whanganui High School won the senior girls 100m hurdles in 14.13 and the 300m hurdles in 43.36.

Emila Goldsmith of St Cuthbert’s College Auckland won the junior girls sprint double in 12.62s and 25.65s.

Highlights from the Para Athlete competition were:

Sionann Murphy Northcote College T37 100m 16.45, 200m 35.36 and discus throw 23.84m. Jaxon Woolley Papamoa College T38 200m 26.62, 400m 60.77. Lucas Pedersen (Cambridge High School) T54 200m 40.98 and T55 discus throw 12.10m.

Corran Hanning (Wellington College) F12 shot put 12.52m, discus throw 36.25m. Charli Gardiner-Hall (Waiuku College) F37 discus throw 18.28m. Josh Tia (Upper Hutt College) F64 shot put 8.85m, long jump 4.12m. Mason Pye (Whanganui High School) T44 100m 15.02, long jump 3.74m, javelin throw 23.94m. Una Kinagil-Reding (Rangi Ruru Girls) T46 100m 17.86. Milly Marshall-Kirkwood (Inglewood High School) F57 shot put 5.80m. Sarah James (Avondale Girl High School) T53 1500m 5:44.69, 400m 75.40, 800m 2:39.09. Toby Paterson (Papanui High School) T20 800m 3:00.15.

Results at a glance:

Senior Boys
100m: Tyrone Trego (Hutt International) 10.89s 1, Alizjah Campbell (Lincoln HS) 10.96s 2, AJ Madondo (Christ’s C) 11.06s PB 3.

200m: Rylan Noome (Napier BHS) 22.27s PB 1, Asher Pettengell-Brand (Christchurch BHS) 22.40s 2, Kadin Taylor (Avondale C) 22.57s 3.

400m: James Ford (Kings C) 49.11s 1, Kahurangi Cotterill (Kings C) 50.30s PB 2, Joe Berman (St Kentigern C) 50.56s PB 3.

800m: Ford 1m 52.15s 1, Thomas Cowan (Westlake HS) 1m 53.01s PB 2, James Trathen (Macleans C) 1m 53.25s PB 3.

1500m: Karsen Vesty (Havelock North HS) 3m 51.33s 1, Ronan Codyre (Macleans C) 3m 51.64s PB 2, William Johnston (St Peter’s Ak) 3m 51.87s PB 3.

3000m: Vesty 8m 26.28s PB 1, Cameron Maunder (Westlake HS) 8m 27.54s PB 2, Christian de Vaal (Macleans C) 8m 27.86s 3.

3000m race walk: Jonah Cropp (St Andrew’s C) 12m 34.46s PB 1, Lucas Martin (Whanganui C) 12m 37.20s PB 2, Magnus Graesli (Avondale C) 13m 18.31s 3.

110m hurdles: Cole Gibbons (Otago BHS) 14.66s 1, Joseph Dunn (Kings C) 14.68s 2, James Hansen (Marlborough BC) 14.70s PB 3.

300m hurdles: Hansen 37.98s PB 1, Beau Brackenridge (Christchurch BH) 39.58s 2, Nathan Browne (Cambridge HS) 39.77s PB 3.

2000m steeplechase: Louie Endres (Hillcrest HS) 5m 55.35s PB 1, Lorcan Rabbitte (Havelock North HS) 6m 2.24s PB 2, Toby Tasker (Kings C) 6m 2.55s 3.

Shot put: Blessing Sefo (Kelston BHS) 17.74m 1, Harrison McGregor (Aquinas C) 17.19m 2, Couper Killick (St Andrew’s C) 16.87m 3.

Discus throw: Percy Maka (Lynfield C) 57.82m PB 1, McGregor 56.83m PB 2, Ben Skelton (Mt Albert GS) 48.38m 3.

Hammer throw: Levi Pupuali’I (Manurewa HS) 63.13m 1, Alex Hewitt (St Patrick’s Silv) 61.12m 2, Hannon Nel (Napier BHS) 53.50m 3.

Javelin throw: Douw Botes (Botany Downs C) 59.55m 1, Antonie Smal (Sancta Maria C) 51.96m PB 2, Nat Kirk (Whanganui HS) 51.12m 3.

Long jump: Forbes Kennedy (Palmerston Nth BHS) 6.94m PB 1, Asher Pettengell-Brand (Christchurch BHS) 6.71m PB 2, Luke Moffitt (Otago BHS) 6.58m PB 3.

Triple jump: Ethan Gow (Lincoln HS) 13.96m 1, AJ Madondo 13.73m 2, Ryan Mallon (St Patrick’s Kilbirnie) 13.59m 3.

High jump: Hugo Jones (Scots C) 1.90m 1, Samasoni Hewitt (St Patrick’s Silv) 1.90m 2, Tia Wynyard (Kaiapoi HS) 1.90m 3.

Pole vault: Ruben Vogel (Takapuna GS) 4.50m 1. Tai Rhodes (Westlaker BHS) 4.00m 2, Finlay Neale (St Bede’s C) 4.00m PB 3.

4 x 100m relay: Napier BHS (Liam Kilby, Rylan Noome, Logan Woods, Ryan Shotter) 43.18s 1, Christchurch BHS 43.30s 2, Otago BHS 43.80s 3.

4 x 400m relay: Christchurch BHS (Asher Pettengell-Brand, Ollie Singleton, Jordan Veitch, Finn O’Sullivan) 3m 23.89s 1, Westlake BHS 3m 23.89s 2, Kings C 3m 23.99s 3.

Mixed 4 x 400m relay: Havelock North HS (Amponsaa Tabi-Amponsah, Tayne Patel, Sofia Lumbreras, Karsen Vesty) 3m 46.48s record 1, Whanganui HS 3m 50.47s 2, Whanganui C 3m 55.22s 3.

6km Road Race: Jamie Mora (Auckland Grammar) 18m 12s 1, Josh Gill (Nelson C) 18m 23s 2, Matthew Hill (Tauranga BC) 18m 29s 3. 3 and 6 person teams Westlake BHS.

Senior girls

100m: Chayille Collette (St Peters C) 11.98s 1, Addira Collette (St Peters C) 12.21s 2, Jorja Gibbons (Queen’s HS) 12.44s 3.

200m: Addira Collette 24.60s 1, Micayla Whiti (Nayland C) 25.25s 2, Kimberley Walsh (St Peters C) 25.32s 3.

400m: Mia Powell (Lynfield C) 54.86s record 1, Amelie Fairclough (Western Springs C) 56.30s 2, Jordan Evans-Tobata (Otago GHS) 57.86s PB 3.

800m: Kiera Hall (Rangi Ruru G) 2m 9.06s 1, Sofia Lumbreras (Havelock North HS) 2m 10.74s PB 2, Emma Ferguson (Nga Tawa Diocesan) 2m 12.64s 3.

1500m: Ferguson 4m 35.49s 1, Zara Geddes (St Hilda’s C) 4m 36.82s PB 2, Bella Earl (Whangarei GHS) 4m 40.04s 3.

3000m: Earl 9m 52.02s 1, Catherine Lund (Otago GHS) 10m 0.09s 2, Geddes 10m 3.38s 3.

3000m race walk: Alana Mathews (Rosehill C) 17m 18.19s 1, Madeline Thomas (Craighead D) 17m 33.48s 2, Emma Gyde (Inglewood HS) 20m 31.38s 3.

100m hurdles: Maggie Jones (Whanganui HS) 14.13s 1, Holly Gray (Avonside GHS) 14.75s PB 2, Katelyn Quay-Chin (St Kentigern C) 14.77s 3.

300m hurdles: Jones 43.36s 1, Sophie Hancock (Rototuna HS) 44.09s 2, Maddie Kelso-Heap (Diocesan S) 44.15s 3.

2000m steeplechase: Louise Brabyn (Whanganui C) 6m 56.71s PB 1, Lund 7m 7.36s PB 2, Sara Jury (Hamilton GHS) 7m 12.97s PB 3.

Shot put: Isabella Pua (Home Schools) 14.63m PB 1, Suzie Kennelly (Kings C) 14.44m 2, Nadia Kumerich (Rangitoto C) 13.99m 3.

Discus throw: Kennelly 43.54m 1, Mikayla Sola (Hutt Valley HS) 35.48m 2, Kirsty McCarthy-Dempsey (Darfield HS) 35.40m 3.

Hammer throw: Sola 45.54m 1, Kumerich 45.32m 2, Nirvana Uta’atu (St Mary’s C Ak) 43.98m 3.

Javelin throw: Mya Phillips (Marian C) 39.24m 1, Ruby Donnelly (Motueka HS) 38.94m 2, Leala Willman (Kings C) 36.37m 3.

Long jump: Charlotte Goldsmith (St Cuthbert’s C) 5.40m 1, Bernice Cullen (St Hilda’s C) 5.21m 2, Gracie Pratten (Cashmere HS) 5.17m 3.

Triple jump: Hannah Collins (Te Aho O Te Kura Pounamu) 12.04m PB 1, Goldsmith 11.86m 2, Esther Pratten (Cashmere HS) 11.37m PB 3.

High jump: Jess Hendren (Rangiora HS) 1.72m 1, Amber Trow (Palmerston North GHS) 1.72m PB 2, Keira McNeill (Otago GHS) 1.63m PB 3.

Pole vault: Lillian Bing (Baradene C) and Vaya Chaplow (Havelock North HS) 2.90m 1=, Maya Grundy (Kristin S) and Quay-Chin 2.90m 3=.

4 x 100m relay: St Peters C (Kimberley Walsh, Chayille Collette, Jayde Rolfe, Addira Collette) 47.53s record 1, St Cuthbert’s C 49.62s 2, Cashmere HS 51.02s 3.

4 x 400m relay: Diocesan S (Maddie Kelso-Heap, Lucy Shennan, Jacqui Nasrabadi, Amy Shennan) 3m 56.21s record 1, Rangi Ruru GS 4m 0.56s 2, St Cuthbert’s C 4m 7.19s 3.

4km Road Race: Lund 13m 28s 1, Poppy Martin (John Paul C) 13m 42s 2, Ava Sutherland (Wellington GC) 13m 47s 3. Teams 3 person Macleans C, 6 person St Peter’s S.

Junior boys

100m: Owen Lamb (St Kentigern C) 11.48s 1, Manaia Lesa (Otago BHS) 11.51s 2, Leofe Usufono (St Kentigern C) 11.54s 3.

200m: Henry Smith (St Peter’s S) 22.89s PB 1, Lesa 22.97s PB 2, Oliver Barnett (Strathallan C) 23.01s PB 3.

400m: Jack Marra (John Paul C) 51.21s PB 1, Harrison Laing (Roncalli C) 51.56s 2, Conall McLean (Westlake BHS) 52.00s 3.

800m: McLean 1m 58.83s PB 1, Jack Erikson (Kings C) 1m 59.17s 2, Hamish Murray (Aquinas C) 1m 59.98s 3.

1500m: Alfie Steedman (Westlake BHS) 3m 53.47s PB record 1, Cooper Wightman (Christchurch BHS) 3m 55.64s PB 2, George Wyllie (Tauranga BHS) 4m 3.97s 3.

3000m: Steedman 8m 27.08s PB record 1, Wyllie 8m 31.75s PB 2, Caleb Wagener (Auckland Grammar) 8m 39.47s 3.

2000m race walk: Richie Trathen (Macleans C) 9m 57.14s 1, Nathan Baylis (Hawera HS) 10m 32.93s 2, Ari Bennett (Freyberg HS) 10m 46.72s 3.

100m hurdles: Paul Steyn (Bethlehem C) 14.01s 1, Noah Retford (Botany Downs C) 14.16s 2, Harry Williamson (Christchurch BHS) 14.26s 3.

300m hurdles: Steyn 40.23s 1, Benjamin Langley (One Tree Hill C) 40.45s 2, Retford 40.86s 3.

2000m steeplechase: Ben Oxford (Macleans C) 6m 23.79s 1, Brook Yu (Avondale C) 6m 50.88s 2, Jaquun Gunregjav-Willers (St Patrick’s Silv) 7m 6.35s 3.

Shot put: Jirah Esekia (Mt Albert GS) 14.30m PB 1, Nelsson Tiumalu (St Pats Kilbirnie) 13.04m PB 2, Xavior Sola (Rongotai C) 12.81m 3.

Discus throw: Troy Maka (Lynfield C) 50.08m 1, Esekia 47.12m 2, Manaia Christians (Rotorua BHS) 46.24m 3.

Hammer throw: Canon Puriri (Kamo HS) 63.36m 1, Heath Abbot (Wellington C) 53.92m 2, Sola 42.12m 3.

Javelin throw: Keagan Sharkey (St Patrick’s Silv) 45.56m 1, Tyler Bratley (Lincoln HS) 43.00m 2, Gabriel Dickerson (Roncalli C) 35.90m 3.

Long jump: Brayden Neilson (New Plymouth BHS) 6.34m PB 1, Ben Blundell (Botany Downs) 6.20m PB 2, Ollie Davis (Central Sthld C) 6.19m 3.

Triple jump: Neilson 13.15m PB 1, Kaea Cribb (St John’s C) 12.83m 2, Ollie Davis (Central Sthld C) 12.42m 3.

High jump: Langley 1.86m 1, Regan Wilson (Tauranga BC) 1.83m 2, Blundell 1.83m 3.

4 x 100m relay: Christchurch BHS (Bill Quigley, Harry Williamson, Finn Hawkins, Hunter Scott) 45.72s 1, St Peter’s S 46.36s 2, Auckland Grammar 46.43s 3.

4 x 400m relay: Auckland Grammar (Charles Howlett, Alexander Wilkins, Caleb Wagener, Solomon Randerson) 3m 40.99s 1, Christchurch BHS 3m 41.47s 2, Whanganui Collegiate 3m 43.62s 3.

Mixed 4 x 400m relay: St Peter’s S (Lily Greenough, Maddie Waddell, Caleb Woodfield, Henry Smith) 3m 49.86s record 1.

4km Road Race: Max Tuttle (Westlake BHS) 12m 13s 1, Alexander Wilkins (Auckland Grammar) 12m 20s 2, Caleb Wagener (Auckland Grammar) 12m 22s 3. Teams 3 person Auckland Grammar, 6 person Westlake BHS.

Year 9 3km Road Race: Desmond Reddy (Rongotai C) 9m 21s 1, Samuel Rickerby (Kings C) 9m 26s 2, Christian Geldenhuys (Macleans C) 9m 33s 3. Teams 3 person Wellington C, 6 person Westlake BHS.

Junior girls

100m: Emila Goldsmith (St Cuthbert’s C) 12.62s 1, Amponsaa Tabi-Amponsah (Havelock North HS) 12.95s 2, Anabelle Batchelor (Otago GHS) 12.99s 3.

200m: Goldsmith 25.65s 1, Tabi-Amponsah 26.12s 2, Mia Bentley (Long Bay C) 26.18s PB 3.

400m: Mia De Jager (Rototuna HS) 55.49s PB 1, Josephine Tappenden (Nayland C) 57.19s PB 2, Phoebe Laker (Mt Aspiring C) 57.58s PB 3.

800m: Lisa Hellyer (Onehunga HS) 2m 14.15s PB 1, Poppy Healy (Wellington GC) 2m 14.27s PB 2, Holly Fausett (Aquinas C) 2m 15.46s PB 3.

1500m: Boh Ritchie (St Peter’s S) 4m 34.54s 1, Imogen Barlow (St Kentigern) 4m 34.76s PB 2, Hayley Cornwall (Palmerston North GHS) 4m 45.49s 3.

3000m: Ritchie 9m 56.48s PB 1, Barlow 10m 10.36s 2, Courtney Fitzgibbon (Waiopehu C) 10m 16.19s PB 3.

2000m race walk: Yandri Fourie (Epsom GGS) 11m 27.89s 1, Sinead O’Sullivan (Sacred Heart Nelson) 11m 32.61s 2, Stacey Hooper (Rolleston C) 12m 19.99s 3.

80m hurdles: Ella Waldron (Geraldine HS) 12.13s 1, Avah Sila (Howick C) 12.22s 2, Jody McCarthy-Dempsey (Darfield HS) 12.40s 3.

300m hurdles: Holly Fausett (Aquinas C) 45.67s PB 1, Meg Edwards (Rangi Ruru G) 46.27s PB 2, Nyla Spencer (Rangitoto C) 47.23s PB 3.

2000m steeplechase: Fitzgibbon 7m 19.39s PB 1, Mia Cain-Townley (Waimea C) 7m 30.52s 2, Georgia Lynch (Strathallan C) 7m 45.50s 3.

Shot put: Katie Hallie (Takapuna GS) 14.63m 1, Karmen-Elizabeth Maritz (Westlake GHS) 13.50m 2, EmmaLouisa Papali (Cook Islands) 12.53m 3, Melelosaline Lose (Hamilton GHS) 12.47m 4.

Discus throw: Hallie 43.60m 1, Maritz 42.55m 2, Lose 41.87m 3.

Hammer throw: Paige Fletcher (St Kentigern) 43.85m 1, Melelosaline Lose (Hamilton GHS) 43.79m 2, Amelie Wood (Taupo Nui C) 41.99m 3.

Javelin throw: Karen McDonald (Roncalli C) 33.76m PB 1, Orla Motley (Craighead DS) 33.03m PB 2, Charlotten Blake (Craighead DS) 31.87m PB 3.

Long jump: McCarthy-Dempsey 5.20m 1, Ella Waldron (Geraldine HS) 5.14m 2, Jacqui Nasrabadi (Diocesan S) 5.07m 3.

Triple jump: Edwards 10.84m PB 1, Juliet McKinlay (Whanganui C) 10.38m PB 2, Zarah Rattray (Hamilton GHS) 10.38m 3.

High jump: De Jager 1.75m PB 1, McCarthy-Dempsey 1.61m PB 2, Ellie Beever (Nayland C) and Lisa Lokman (Otago GHS) 1.58m 3=.

Pole vault: Talaya Vorster (Rangitoto C) 2.90m 1, Angalla Carney (Iona C) 2.90m 2, Eden Grundy (Kristin S) 2.20m 3.

4 x 100m relay: Rangitoto C (Mackenzie Guy, Kenzie Bowden, Nyla Spencer, Emma Young) 51.53s 1, Havelock North HS 51.61s 2, Napier GHS 52.73s 3.

4 x 400m relay: Palmerston North GHS (Hannah Cadzow, Emma Verry, Taylor Trow, Hayley Cornwall) 4m 10.63s 1, Rangitoto C 4m 20.75s 2, Rangi Ruru GS 4m 23.70s 3.

4km Road Race: Ritchie 14m 29s 1, Bronwen Rees-Jones (Cambridge HS) 14m 56s 2, Brooke Weir (St Peter’s S) 15m 1s 3. Teams 3 and 6 person St Peter’s S.

Year 9 3km Road Race: Scarlett Robb (St Cuthbert’s C) 10m 18s 1, Millie Mcfadzien (St Peter’s Gore) 10m 25s 2, Juju Moorhead (Wellington GC) 10m 27s 3. Teams 3 person Wellington GC, 6 person St Peter’s S.