News

4 March 2024 • Events

McKinnon Shield #9

20 February 2024 • Junior Track & Field

Go Athletics Series

19 February 2024 • Events

McKinnon Shield 8

7 February 2024 • Events

Auckland T&F Championships

5 February 2024 • Junior Track & Field

Go! Series Day 1

22 January 2024 • Events

McKinnon Shield #7

16 January 2024 • Uncategorized

McKinnon Shield #6

9 January 2024 • Junior Track & Field

North Island Colgate Games

20 December 2023 • Announcement

Michael Hartshorne

18 December 2023 • Events

Daikin Night of 5s AUT Millennium Stadium

5 December 2023 • Events

McKinnon Shield Meeting #5

27 November 2023 • Uncategorized

Dick Quax Memorial Meeting

13 November 2023 • Events

Disability Sport Auckland Awards Dinner

3 November 2023 • Events

ACA Race Night Results

1 November 2023 • Events

McKinnon Shield Meet 28 October

30 October 2023 • Events

Athletics Auckland Marathon Champs

20 October 2023 • Announcement

World Athletics Rule Changes from 1st October 2023

16 October 2023 • Events

Auckland 10000m Championships

22 September 2023 • Uncategorized

Auckland Road Relay Champs & XCR Prize Giving

8 September 2023 • Announcement

Rodger Brickland – QSM for Services to Athletics

31 August 2023 • Events

Cross Country & Road Prize Giving

21 August 2023 • Events

Auckland Road Championships

28 July 2023 • Coaching

Aspire Cross Country Academy

26 July 2023 • Events

Long Bay GP4 Cross Country

20 July 2023 • Announcement

Mt Smart #2 Arena Now Open for Training

26 June 2023 • Events

Auckland Cross Country Championships

16 May 2023 • Announcement

Memorial Seat for Russ Hoggard

27 April 2023 • Announcement

Remembering Peter Booker

24 April 2023 • Events

ACA Southland Centennial Shield Relays

18 April 2023 • Uncategorized

Sports Shoes for Schools

13 March 2023 • Events

McKinnon Shield #9

22 February 2023 • Announcement

Auckland Team Selections to 2023 NZ T&F Champs Final

17 February 2023 • Events

NHB Children’s Ribbon Day

5 December 2022 • Junior Track & Field

Junior Ribbon Day Series

5 December 2022 • Events

McKinnon Shield Meeting #5

5 December 2022 • Announcement

Sir Murray Halberg ONZ, KNZM, MBE

28 November 2022 • Events

McKinnon Shield Meeting #4

23 November 2022 • Events

Dick Quax Memorial Meeting

16 November 2022 • Events

McKinnon Shield 3/Schools Competition 3

10 November 2022 • General

Research Project – Achilles Tendinopathy

2 November 2022 • Announcement

Inaugural Millie Sampson WU23 Invitational Mile

21 September 2022 • Coaching

2022 Summer Aspire Academy

14 September 2022 • Events

Auckland Road Relay Championships

13 September 2022 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Junior Section Innovation Fund

6 September 2022 • Uncategorized

Inclusion Training Seminars

15 August 2022 • Events

CONGRATULATIONS ARCH

9 August 2022 • Events

INTERNATIONAL RESULTS

5 August 2022 • General

Auckland Athletes heading to U.S. College

2 August 2022 • Events

2022 Auckland -Road Team

27 June 2022 • Events

Auckland Cross Country Championships

16 June 2022 • General

“Give it your best Shot”

15 June 2022 • Coaching

ATHLETICS AUCKLAND EVENT CLINIC

15 June 2022 • Announcement

World Athletics Rule Book App

20 May 2022 • Events

Sports Shoes for Schools Initiative

13 May 2022 • Junior Track & Field

Junior Prize Giving Recipients

5 April 2022 • Announcement

Auckland Junior Prize Giving

17 March 2022 • General

Thermoregulation Study

10 March 2022 • Announcement

NZ Track and Field Championships

18 February 2022 • Announcement

Halberg Games 2022

10 February 2022 • Announcement

Auckland Track & Field Championships

23 December 2021 • Events

U16 & U18 North Island Interprovincials

22 December 2021 • Announcement

Merry Christmas & Happy New Year from AAI

13 December 2021 • Announcement

Introducing Get Set Go at Home with Athletics NZ

7 December 2021 • Announcement

2022 Colgate Games to Go Ahead

22 November 2021 • Announcement

NCAA Div 1, Cross Country Championship Final

19 November 2021 • Announcement

McKinnon Shield 1

15 November 2021 • Announcement

Upcoming Officials Seminars

11 November 2021 • Announcement

Auckland 5000m Championships

8 November 2021 • Announcement

McKinnon Shield to start on Saturday 20th November

8 November 2021 • Announcement

Club Night and Centre Training Days

28 October 2021 • Events

2022 Colgate Games

25 October 2021 • Announcement

McKinnon Shield Event Grid 2021/22

7 October 2021 • Announcement

Mt Smart Stadium Re-Open for Training

6 October 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Road Championships Cancelled

4 October 2021 • Announcement

Event Update – 4th October 2021

17 September 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Race Walker Alana Barber Retires

3 September 2021 • Announcement

Covid 19 Lockdown Auckland

23 August 2021 • Announcement

A Guide to the Paralympics

23 August 2021 • Announcement

ACA Relays – A Covid-19 Exposure Site

10 August 2021 • Events

NZ Cross Country Championships – Dunedin

22 July 2021 • Coaching

Aspire Winter Track & Field Academy

14 July 2021 • General

Track & Field Officials of the Year

14 July 2021 • Coaching

Athletics NZ Coach The Coach Workshops

13 July 2021 • General

McKinnon Shield Presentation

12 July 2021 • Announcement

Athletics NZ weekly round up

15 June 2021 • General

GP 3 Incorporating Auckland Teams Race

3 June 2021 • Uncategorized

For an update on upcoming Coaching Courses

31 May 2021 • Announcement

Ronan Lee storms home to win #XC2021 Round 2

31 May 2021 • Announcement

Samoan Language Week

17 May 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Grand Prix Race Results

15 March 2021 • Announcement

Colgate Games 2022

5 March 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Junior Championships 2021

5 March 2021 • Announcement

McKinnon Shield 9 – Competition update

2 March 2021 • Announcement

Nationals update from Athletics New Zealand

28 February 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Weekly Review – 1st March 2021

27 February 2021 • Announcement

Athletics NZ Track & Field Championships – Postponed

27 February 2021 • Events

World Athletics Continental Tour – Auckland

22 February 2021 • Announcement

Athletics NZ Child Safety and Member Welfare Update

18 February 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Stadiums Alert Level 2 Guidelines

16 February 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Grade 7-14yrs Championships Postponed

12 February 2021 • Announcement

Porritt Classic 2021

2 February 2021 • General

Officials C Track Seminar

29 January 2021 • Events

Cooks Classic

29 January 2021 • Events

North Island U16 & U18 Interprovincials

28 January 2021 • Coaching

Sprint Relay Session at Mt Smart #2 Arena

26 January 2021 • Events

Auckland Team to NZ Track & Field Champs

25 January 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Championships – Entries closing

24 January 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Results – McKinnon Shield & Potts Classic

23 January 2021 • Announcement

Alana Barber sets new records at the Potts Classic

18 January 2021 • Announcement

Zoe Hobbs Record Breaking Run!

13 January 2021 • Announcement

Colgate Games Scholarships 2021

21 December 2020 • Announcement

NZ Schools Track & Field Selected Team

21 December 2020 • Announcement

Daikin Night of 5’s – Auckland Women lead the way

17 December 2020 • Announcement

Oceania Area Permit Preview- Night of 5’s

16 December 2020 • Announcement

Athletes Community Award Badge

9 December 2020 • Coaching

Athletics Auckland Junior Festival Meets

4 December 2020 • Announcement

Inter Provincial U16-U18 Auckland Team Named

20 November 2020 • Events

Oceania Athletics One Day Meetings 2020/21

18 November 2020 • General

Getting on with living – Julian Castle

4 November 2020 • Events

Ingrid Frost Completes 300 Marathons

27 October 2020 • Events

NZ Road Race Championships

22 September 2020 • Uncategorized

North Sport Academy Junior Coaching Coordinator Vacancy

14 September 2020 • Announcement

All events cancelled for September

11 September 2020 • Announcement

Mt Smart #2 Arena

4 September 2020 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Road Relays Cancelled

28 July 2020 • Events

Inter Provincial U16-U18 Newsletter One

26 July 2020 • Announcement

Cross Country & Road

22 July 2020 • General

Keegan Pitcher – Para Athlete

22 July 2020 • General

Anna Steven – Para Athlete T64

1 July 2020 • General

Kaia Tupu-South

26 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 21st May 2020

14 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 14th May 2020

8 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 2nd April 2020

8 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 7th May 2020

21 April 2020 • Events

2020 Cross Country & Road Season

18 December 2023 • Events

Daikin Night of 5s AUT Millennium Stadium

AUCKLAND

Daikin Night of 5s, AUT Millennium Stadium, North Shore – 16 December 2023

Julian Oakley retained the Blincoe Cup, winning the feature event in 13:47.75. It was Oakley’s third win at the Night of 5s and faster than his 2019 victory in 13:59.25 but outside his race record from last year of 13:29.74.

William Little, fresh from his PB 10,000m at the Zatopek 10k in Melbourne, clocked another PB in finishing second in 13:50.04 with Michael Voss third in 14:06.71.

Kimberley May set the pace for Rebekah Greene from the start of the women’s 5000m through to 3000m in 9:20. Greene was then left out on her own to battle the final five laps. However Laura Nagel put on the pace with a lap remaining bridged the gap to Greene and snatched the lead over the final 200m to finish in 15:58.48 with Greene clocking 16:06.79. Nagel won at the meeting in March last year in 16:01.94.

Lisa Cross (40), set a New Zealand masters W40 5000m record of 16:26.53, improving on Penny Peskett’s record of 16:29.89 set at the 2018 Night of 5s. Sally Gibbs (60) improved on her New Zealand masters W60 record of 19:19.95 set in Palmerston North earlier this month with her run of 18:16.22 in finishing eighth in the women’s B race. Chris Waring reduced her New Zealand W80 100m record to 18.09 +0.8.

World under 20 championship qualifying performances were posted by 18 year olds Thomas Cowan and James Ford in the 800m. Cowan won in 1:49.14 and Ford was second in 1:49.36, under the performance standard of 1:49.50 for the championships in Lima Peru next August.

Seven junior runners in the women’s race went under the junior women’s performance standard of 17:25 for selection consideration for the World Cross Country Championships in Belgrade Serbia in March; Catherine Lund (18) 16:54.90, Siena Mackley (16) 17:09.18 PB, Boh Ritchie (16) 17:13.23 PB, Poppy Martin (18) 17:15.92 PB, Sascha Letica (17) 17:19.45 PB, Charo Heijnen (18) 17:19.99 PB, Ava Sutherland (17) 17:24.18 PB.

The pole vault showcased the field events and it didn’t disappoint with James Steyn clearing 5.27m and Eliza McCartney, seven months out from the Paris Olympics, soaring over 4.73m on a shortened run up.

It was Steyn’s ninth best ever vault and McCartney’s 14th equal best.

Results:

Men;

800m A: Thomas Cowan (NHB) 1:49.14 PB, James Ford (Takapuna) 1:49.36 PB, Ethan Smolej (Univ Cant) 1:50.28 PB, Angus Sevier 1:50.61 (PB).

800m B: Luke David 1:52.66, Conall McLean (Pt Chevalier) 1:55.18, Joseph Morgan (Hamilton) 1:55.31.

800m C: Thomas White (Hill City Dunedin) 1:57.63, Felix Field (Egmont) 1:59.04, Zach Manning (Hastings) 1:59.63.

 5000m A Blincoe Cup: Julian Oakley (Tauranga) 13:47.75, Willian Little (Whippets) 13:50.04 PB, Michael Voss (Lake City Rotorua) 14:06.71 PB, Connor Melton (Whippets) 14:13.68, Tom Moulai (Papanui TocH) 14:14.39 PB, Caden Shields (Don Greig RS) 14:18.06 PB, Andre Le Pine-Day (Feilding Moa) 14:20.59 PB, Oska Inkster-Baynes (Univ Cant) 14:21.12, Jamie Mora (Whippets) 14:21.53 PB, Jacob Priddey (Whippets) 14:30.34, Daniel Prescott (Selwyn) 14:34.61.

5000m B: Toby Tasker (Whippets) 14:36.99, Saxon Morgan (Canterbury) 14:37.02, Charles Buchanan (Whippets) 14:38.47, Jared Monk (Whippets) 14:39.29, Callum Stewart (Wellington H) 14:42.51, Daniel Sinclair (Whanganui) 14:44.26, Callum Murray (Tauranga) 14:49.66.

5000m C: Sjors Corporaal (Lake City Rotorua) 15:11.56, Max Taylor (Victoria Univ) 15:26.09, James Matthews (Whippets) 15:28.65.

5000m D: Nick Dobbie (Egmont) 15:36.27, Robin Moore 15:46.03, Isaac Kirkpatrick (Westlake BHS) 15:57.44.

Pole vault: James Steyn (NHB) 5.27m, (5.12m o, 5.27m xxo, 5.42m xxx), Ruben Vogel (NHB) 4.72m PB, Ettiene Du Preez (NHB) 4.72m, Charlie Cameron (NHB) 4.52m.

Shot put: Reid Davidson 6kg 15.24m PB.

Discus throw: Percy Maka 1.75kg 45.18m, Troy Maka 1.5kg 42.03m PB.

Hammer throw: Oliver Chung 5kg 39.63m, 4kg 50.42m.

Under 14 2000m: Kona Kelly (Oratia) 6:25.20, Leo Green (Pakuranga) 6:30.76, Archie Felton (NHB) 7:00.00.

Women;

800m A: Holly Manning (Hastings) 2:05.88, Stella Pearless (NHB) 2:06.78, Rosa Twyford (Univ Cant) 2:07.04, Tillie Hollyer (Whippets) 2:08.54 PB, Sofia Lumbreras (Hastings ) 2:09.17 PB, Samantha Lascelles (Chch Avon) 2:09.31 PB, Sophie Atkinson (ACA) 2:10.51, Peyton Leigh (ACA) 2:11.40 PB.

800m B: Amy Shennan (ACA) 2:13.15 PB, Niamh Motley (Timaru) 2:14.73 PB, Zara Ford (Takapuna) 2:16.11.

800m C: Paige Scannell 2:18.28, Hannah McManus (Waitakere) 2:18.93, Charlotte Smaill 2:24.36.

5000m Elite: Laura Nagel (NHB) 15:58.48, Rebekah Greene (Hill City Dunedin) 16:06.79, Lisa Cross (TTT) 16:26.53 PB, Eva Pringle (Whippets) 16:29.82 PB, Katherine Camp (Te Awamutu) 16:33.13, Anneke Arlidge (NHB) 16:33.88, Brigid Dennehy (NHB) 16:45.90, Catherine Lund (Ariki Dunedin) 16:54.90, Caitlin Peers (Owairaka) 16:56.48, Siena Mackley (Queenstown) 17:09.18 PB, Kerry White (Hamilton) 17:10.94 PB.

5000m B: Kate Currie (Chch Avon) 17:30.71, Bridie Restieaux (Univ Cant) 17:34.84, Amara Rae (Wgtn Scottish) 17:41.05, Miriam Clark (Univ Cant) 17:50.19, Anna Bramley (NHB) 17:51.72, Caitlin Bassett (Whippets) 17:55.43, Jasmine Finney (NHB) 17:57.38, Sally Gibbs (Whanganui) 18:16.22, Esther Keown (NHB) 18:16.70, Lucy Jurke (Olympic Wgtn) 18:21.44.

Pole vault: Eliza McCartney (Takapuna) 4.73m, (4.41m o, 4.55m o, 4.65m o, 4.73m o, 4.80m xxx), Hannah Adye (NHB) 3.71m, Grace Bath (Corio) 3.31m, Maya Grundy (NHB) 3.31m PB, Aria Rhodes (NHB) 3.31m.

Shot put: Karmen Maritz 3kg 14.90m PB, Malia Su’a 3kg SP 13.72m.

Discus throw: Karmen Maritz 44.13m, Arina Maka 46.22m.

Hammer throw: Fernanda Tirado 4kg 42.49m PB. Karmen Maritz 3kg 51.83m PB.

Under 16 2000m: Denika Clooney (TTT) 7:02.14, Greta Hunter (ACA) 7:07.91, Emma Davies (Takapuna) 7:18.86.

Under 14 2000m: Mila Fong (ACA) 7:03.31, India Burke (Takapuna) 7:04.44, Charlie Fong (ACA) 7:05.11.

Para Athlete; 100m: Jaxon Woolley (Tauranga) 12.55 -0.1, Ethan Rangi (NHB) 14.00, Jaden Movold (NHB) 17.46, 5000m 12:15.59. 100m: Anna Steven (NHB) 14.96 0.0, Sionann Murphy (Takapuna) 16.88, Ruby Willis (NHB) 19.38, Gillian Allison (NHB) 19.38, Gabrielle Wright (TTT) 20.42. Sionann Murphy 1kg SP 8.28m, DT 24.10m.

Masters; 100m: Mark Lambert (NHB) 11.79 +0.7, Andrew Weekes (ACA) 12.29, Gulab Singh (Waitakere) 12.33. 100m: Phillipa Green (NHB) 14.37 +0.8, Jill Hayman (NHB) 15.41, Cherie Mcallister (NHB) 16.05, Chris Waring (NHB) 18.09 (NZ masters W80 record).

Full Results

Link to Photos|Photos by Alisha Lovrich