News

4 March 2024 • Events

McKinnon Shield #9

20 February 2024 • Junior Track & Field

Go Athletics Series

19 February 2024 • Events

McKinnon Shield 8

7 February 2024 • Events

Auckland T&F Championships

5 February 2024 • Junior Track & Field

Go! Series Day 1

22 January 2024 • Events

McKinnon Shield #7

16 January 2024 • Uncategorized

McKinnon Shield #6

9 January 2024 • Junior Track & Field

North Island Colgate Games

20 December 2023 • Announcement

Michael Hartshorne

18 December 2023 • Events

Daikin Night of 5s AUT Millennium Stadium

5 December 2023 • Events

McKinnon Shield Meeting #5

27 November 2023 • Uncategorized

Dick Quax Memorial Meeting

13 November 2023 • Events

Disability Sport Auckland Awards Dinner

3 November 2023 • Events

ACA Race Night Results

1 November 2023 • Events

McKinnon Shield Meet 28 October

30 October 2023 • Events

Athletics Auckland Marathon Champs

20 October 2023 • Announcement

World Athletics Rule Changes from 1st October 2023

16 October 2023 • Events

Auckland 10000m Championships

22 September 2023 • Uncategorized

Auckland Road Relay Champs & XCR Prize Giving

8 September 2023 • Announcement

Rodger Brickland – QSM for Services to Athletics

31 August 2023 • Events

Cross Country & Road Prize Giving

21 August 2023 • Events

Auckland Road Championships

28 July 2023 • Coaching

Aspire Cross Country Academy

26 July 2023 • Events

Long Bay GP4 Cross Country

20 July 2023 • Announcement

Mt Smart #2 Arena Now Open for Training

26 June 2023 • Events

Auckland Cross Country Championships

16 May 2023 • Announcement

Memorial Seat for Russ Hoggard

27 April 2023 • Announcement

Remembering Peter Booker

24 April 2023 • Events

ACA Southland Centennial Shield Relays

18 April 2023 • Uncategorized

Sports Shoes for Schools

13 March 2023 • Events

McKinnon Shield #9

22 February 2023 • Announcement

Auckland Team Selections to 2023 NZ T&F Champs Final

17 February 2023 • Events

NHB Children’s Ribbon Day

5 December 2022 • Junior Track & Field

Junior Ribbon Day Series

5 December 2022 • Events

McKinnon Shield Meeting #5

5 December 2022 • Announcement

Sir Murray Halberg ONZ, KNZM, MBE

28 November 2022 • Events

McKinnon Shield Meeting #4

23 November 2022 • Events

Dick Quax Memorial Meeting

16 November 2022 • Events

McKinnon Shield 3/Schools Competition 3

10 November 2022 • General

Research Project – Achilles Tendinopathy

2 November 2022 • Announcement

Inaugural Millie Sampson WU23 Invitational Mile

21 September 2022 • Coaching

2022 Summer Aspire Academy

14 September 2022 • Events

Auckland Road Relay Championships

13 September 2022 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Junior Section Innovation Fund

6 September 2022 • Uncategorized

Inclusion Training Seminars

15 August 2022 • Events

CONGRATULATIONS ARCH

9 August 2022 • Events

INTERNATIONAL RESULTS

5 August 2022 • General

Auckland Athletes heading to U.S. College

2 August 2022 • Events

2022 Auckland -Road Team

27 June 2022 • Events

Auckland Cross Country Championships

16 June 2022 • General

“Give it your best Shot”

15 June 2022 • Coaching

ATHLETICS AUCKLAND EVENT CLINIC

15 June 2022 • Announcement

World Athletics Rule Book App

20 May 2022 • Events

Sports Shoes for Schools Initiative

13 May 2022 • Junior Track & Field

Junior Prize Giving Recipients

5 April 2022 • Announcement

Auckland Junior Prize Giving

17 March 2022 • General

Thermoregulation Study

10 March 2022 • Announcement

NZ Track and Field Championships

18 February 2022 • Announcement

Halberg Games 2022

10 February 2022 • Announcement

Auckland Track & Field Championships

23 December 2021 • Events

U16 & U18 North Island Interprovincials

22 December 2021 • Announcement

Merry Christmas & Happy New Year from AAI

13 December 2021 • Announcement

Introducing Get Set Go at Home with Athletics NZ

7 December 2021 • Announcement

2022 Colgate Games to Go Ahead

22 November 2021 • Announcement

NCAA Div 1, Cross Country Championship Final

19 November 2021 • Announcement

McKinnon Shield 1

15 November 2021 • Announcement

Upcoming Officials Seminars

11 November 2021 • Announcement

Auckland 5000m Championships

8 November 2021 • Announcement

McKinnon Shield to start on Saturday 20th November

8 November 2021 • Announcement

Club Night and Centre Training Days

28 October 2021 • Events

2022 Colgate Games

25 October 2021 • Announcement

McKinnon Shield Event Grid 2021/22

7 October 2021 • Announcement

Mt Smart Stadium Re-Open for Training

6 October 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Road Championships Cancelled

4 October 2021 • Announcement

Event Update – 4th October 2021

17 September 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Race Walker Alana Barber Retires

3 September 2021 • Announcement

Covid 19 Lockdown Auckland

23 August 2021 • Announcement

A Guide to the Paralympics

23 August 2021 • Announcement

ACA Relays – A Covid-19 Exposure Site

10 August 2021 • Events

NZ Cross Country Championships – Dunedin

22 July 2021 • Coaching

Aspire Winter Track & Field Academy

14 July 2021 • General

Track & Field Officials of the Year

14 July 2021 • Coaching

Athletics NZ Coach The Coach Workshops

13 July 2021 • General

McKinnon Shield Presentation

12 July 2021 • Announcement

Athletics NZ weekly round up

15 June 2021 • General

GP 3 Incorporating Auckland Teams Race

3 June 2021 • Uncategorized

For an update on upcoming Coaching Courses

31 May 2021 • Announcement

Ronan Lee storms home to win #XC2021 Round 2

31 May 2021 • Announcement

Samoan Language Week

17 May 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Grand Prix Race Results

15 March 2021 • Announcement

Colgate Games 2022

5 March 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Junior Championships 2021

5 March 2021 • Announcement

McKinnon Shield 9 – Competition update

2 March 2021 • Announcement

Nationals update from Athletics New Zealand

28 February 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Weekly Review – 1st March 2021

27 February 2021 • Announcement

Athletics NZ Track & Field Championships – Postponed

27 February 2021 • Events

World Athletics Continental Tour – Auckland

22 February 2021 • Announcement

Athletics NZ Child Safety and Member Welfare Update

18 February 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Stadiums Alert Level 2 Guidelines

16 February 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Grade 7-14yrs Championships Postponed

12 February 2021 • Announcement

Porritt Classic 2021

2 February 2021 • General

Officials C Track Seminar

29 January 2021 • Events

Cooks Classic

29 January 2021 • Events

North Island U16 & U18 Interprovincials

28 January 2021 • Coaching

Sprint Relay Session at Mt Smart #2 Arena

26 January 2021 • Events

Auckland Team to NZ Track & Field Champs

25 January 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Championships – Entries closing

24 January 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Results – McKinnon Shield & Potts Classic

23 January 2021 • Announcement

Alana Barber sets new records at the Potts Classic

18 January 2021 • Announcement

Zoe Hobbs Record Breaking Run!

13 January 2021 • Announcement

Colgate Games Scholarships 2021

21 December 2020 • Announcement

NZ Schools Track & Field Selected Team

21 December 2020 • Announcement

Daikin Night of 5’s – Auckland Women lead the way

17 December 2020 • Announcement

Oceania Area Permit Preview- Night of 5’s

16 December 2020 • Announcement

Athletes Community Award Badge

9 December 2020 • Coaching

Athletics Auckland Junior Festival Meets

4 December 2020 • Announcement

Inter Provincial U16-U18 Auckland Team Named

20 November 2020 • Events

Oceania Athletics One Day Meetings 2020/21

18 November 2020 • General

Getting on with living – Julian Castle

4 November 2020 • Events

Ingrid Frost Completes 300 Marathons

27 October 2020 • Events

NZ Road Race Championships

22 September 2020 • Uncategorized

North Sport Academy Junior Coaching Coordinator Vacancy

14 September 2020 • Announcement

All events cancelled for September

11 September 2020 • Announcement

Mt Smart #2 Arena

4 September 2020 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Road Relays Cancelled

28 July 2020 • Events

Inter Provincial U16-U18 Newsletter One

26 July 2020 • Announcement

Cross Country & Road

22 July 2020 • General

Keegan Pitcher – Para Athlete

22 July 2020 • General

Anna Steven – Para Athlete T64

1 July 2020 • General

Kaia Tupu-South

26 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 21st May 2020

14 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 14th May 2020

8 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 2nd April 2020

8 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 7th May 2020

21 April 2020 • Events

2020 Cross Country & Road Season

11 December 2023 • Events

50th New Zealand Secondary Schools Track and Field Championships and 48th Road Race Championships

Ngā Puna Wai Sports Hub – 8/10 December 2023

Auckland Club Athletes perform well at Championships

NZSSAA Website Link  For Full Results

Hannah Collins, in her home city, soared out to a personal best triple jump of 12.46m +1.3 to win the senior girls’ title and in the process added a centimetre to Kayla Goodwin’s 2019 schools record.

Para Athlete Jaxon Woolley T38 of Papamoa College went on a record breaking spree, setting new Schools records and New Zealand records in the 100m 12.28 -0.2 and 200m 24.90 -1.2 and Schools records in the 400m 59.54 and the long jump 4.14m +0.8.

Joe Dolphin won the senior boys’ 100m title, 22 years after his father James Dolphin won the 100m title at the secondary schools championships in Dunedin in 2001. Joe narrowly won from Kadin Taylor in a wind assisted 10.58, which was under Ben Potter’s 1997 schools record of 10.60.

Rylan Noome was also under the schools record of 21.39 in the 200m with his wind assisted time of 21.28.

James Ford captured the 400m and 800m double as well as anchoring his Kings College team to victory in the 4 x 400m relay. Ford headed in Kahurangi Cotterill in the 400m the same two senior placings as at last year’s championships in Inglewood.

Daniel Prescott recorded a personal best 3:56.64 in claiming the 1500m title beating Jamie Mora who clocked 3:55.65. Mora had earlier won the 3000m in 8:33.75.

Senior titles retained from last year were: Ford 400m, Noome 200m, Jonah Cropp 3000m race walk, James Hansen 300m hurdles, Louie Endres 2000m steeplechase and Blessing Sefo shot put.

Mia De jager won the senior girls 200m in 24.19 +2.9 and the high jump with a PB 1.80m. Boh Ritchie, a year after winning the junior girls 1500m/3000m titles, collected the 800m/1500m double and Catherine Lund maintained her winning form in the 3000m and 4km road title.

Rina Maka with a PB 47.67m won the senior discus throw while her brother Troy won the junior boys shot put and retained his discus title.

Senior girls titles retained from last year: Alana Mathews 3000m race walk, Charlotte Goldsmith long jump, Hannah Collins triple jump and Catherine Lund 4km road race. Goldsmith also teamed up with her St Cuthbert’s College team to win both senior girls relays.

In the junior boys Ben Oxford, last year’s steeplechase winner, opted for the 1500m/3000m double which he secured in 4:06.87 and a PB 8:39.55. Sam Ruthe was a close second on both occasions.

Rianco Haggard was the hurdles champion, with clear victories in the 100m and 300m hurdles.

Alysa Brown set a Schools best performance time of 10:13.30 in the junior girls 2000m race walk. Imogen Barlow was a double winner racing through to take out the 1500m and 3000m.

Kendra Scally-Tu’i was impressive winning the junior girls sprint double in 12.28 +1.2 and the 200m in a PB 24.64 +1.2.

Karmen-Elizabeth Maritz held her own in the throws with personal bests of 14.80m in the shot put and also a Schools record of 46.63m in the discus.

Lisa Hellyer last year’s junior girls 800m champion moved up in distance to win the 4km road race. Paige Fletcher was nearly 10 meters better than her last year’s winning throw in the junior girls hammer retaining the title with a PB 53.61m.

Results at a glance:

Senior Boys
100m: Joe Dolphin (Rangitoto C) 10.58 +3.0, Kadin Taylor (Avondale C) 10.59, AJ Madondo (Christ’s C) 10.87.

200m: Rylan Noome (Napier BHS) 21.28 +2.8, Dolphin 21.38, Blake Dalton (Taieri C) 22.15.

400m: James Ford (Kings C) 47.99, Kahurangi Cotterill (King C) 49.14, Jordan Veitch (Chch BHS) 50.23.

800m: James Ford (Kings C) 2:02.04, Thomas Cowan (Westlake BHS) 2:02.97, Luca Evett (Te Aho O Te Kura Pounamu) 2:03.30.

1500m: Daniel Prescott (St Thomas of Cant) 3:54.64 PB, Jamie Mora (AGS) 3:55.65, Etienne Calonne (Westlake BHS) 3:56.15.

3000m: Jamie Mora (AGS) 8:33.75, George Wyllie (Tauranga BHS) 8:34.13, Elliott Pugh (Bethlehem C) 8:34.16.

3000m race walk: Jonah Cropp (St Andrew’s C) 12:53.06, Toby O’Rorke (Francis Douglas MC) 14:04.72, Richie Trathan (Macleans C) 14:29.85 PB.

110m hurdles .914: Joseph Dunn (Kings C) 14.03 +2.3, Noah Retford (Botany Downs) 14.38 in heats 14.63 +1.0 PB, James Hansen (Marlborough BC) 14.43.

300m hurdles .838: James Hansen (Marlborough BC) 38.12, Charles Howlett (AGS) 39.39 PB, Noah Retford (Botany Downs) 39.74, in heats 39.35 PB.

2000m steeplechase .838: Louie Endres (Hillcrest HS) 6:11.39, Roman Matson (Westlake BHS) 6:19.46, Max Poland (St Pat’s Silver) 6:20.16 PB.

Shot put 5kg: Blessing Sefo (Kelston BHS) 17.90m, James Moore (Chch BHS) 17.23m, Reid Davidson (Rangitoto C) 16.10m.

Discus throw 1.5kg: Finn McLeod (Chch BHS) 51.46m, James Moore (Chch BHS) 48.15m, Blessing Sefo (Kelston BHS) 47.82m.

Hammer throw 5kg: Alex Hewitt (St Pat’s Silver) 59.17m, Levi Pupuali’i (Manurewa HS) 59.11m, Heath Abbot (Wellington C) 55.90m PB.

Javelin throw 700g: Blaine Knapman (St Pat’s Silver) 56.39m, Keagan Sharkey (St Pat’s Silver) 52.83m PB, Jonathan Thomson (AGS) 51.63m PB.

Long jump: Ollie Davis (Central Sthld C) 7.07m +0.3 PB, Ben Walker (Waimea C) 6.61m -0.3, Brayden Neilson (N/P BHS) 6.59m +0.1 PB.

Triple jump: AJ Madondo (Christ’s C) 14.17m +3.3, Ryan Mallon (St Pat’s Kilbirni) 13.16m +4.9, Zhan Bowden (Rangitoto C) 12.86m +5.8, also 12.47m +2.0.

High jump: Samasoni Hewitt (St Pat’s Silver) 2.02m PB, Hugo Jones (Scots C) 1.99m, Ben Walker (Waimea C) 1.96m.

Pole vault: Tai Rhodes (Westlake BHS) 4.15m PB, Finlay Neale (St Bede’s C) 3.65m, James Hansen (Marlborough BC) 3.35m.

4 x 100m relay: Christchurch BHS (Jordan Veitch, Harry Williamson, Sacha Tahi, Hunter Scott) 43.47, Wellington C (Kirin Simonsen, Ben Sneddon, Rauri Meo, Leo Yousuf) 43.55, Auckland Grammar School (James Dew, Jonathan Thomson, Charles Howlett, Samuel Paris) 44.30.

4 x 400m relay: Kings College (Joseph Dunn, Jack Erikson, Kahurangi Cotterill, James Ford) 3:23.53, Westlake BHS (Conall McLean, Etienne Calonne, Cameron Maunder, Thomas Cowan) 3:24.60, Christchurch BHS (Hunter Scott, Zavier Toaolamai-Holden, Sacha Tahi, Zack Walton) 3:26.37.

Mixed 4 x 400m relay: Mt Aspiring College (Cody Armstrong Amaya East, Matthew Botting, Millie East) 3:47.19, Whanganui Collegiate (James Hercus, Pascale Bowie, Louise Brabyn, Daniel Sinclair) 3:53.70, Kings College (Sophie Sones, Zara Ford, Quinn Moss, Jonty Batchelor) 3:54.70.

6km Road Race: Caleb Wagener (AGS) 18:28.90, Cameron Maunder (Westlake BHS) 18:30.60, Azrael Cabusao (Tauranga BC) 18:33.70.

Senior girls

100m: Marielle Venida (Sancta Maria C) 11.71 +3.1, Jorja Gibbons (Queen’s HS) 12.08, Charlotte Goldsmith (St Cuth’s) 12.15.

200m: Mia De jager (Rototuna HS) 24.19 +2.9, Niamh Gedye (Paraparaumu C) 25.30, Micayla Whiti (Nayland C) 25.42.

400m: Amelie Fairclough (Western Springs C) 56.71, Sophie Hancock (Rototuna HS) 57.82, Kate Borton (St Cuth’s) 58.13.

800m: Boh Ritchie (St Peter’s S) 2:14.11, Sofia Lumbreras (Havelock Nth HS) 2:16.16, Samantha Lascelles (St Margaret’s C) 2:17.74.

1500m: Ritchie 4:30.59, Poppy Martin (John Paul C) 4:35.61 PB, Sascha Letica (Takapuna GS) 4:36.87 PB.

3000m: Catherine Lund (Otago GHS) 9:53.10, Poppy Martin (John Paul) 9:54.15 PB, Siena Mackley (Wakatipu HS) 9:59.56 PB.

3000m race walk: Alana Mathews (Rosehill C) 18:05.96, Molly O’Reilly (Villa Maria C) 18:43.07, Stacey Hooper (Rolleston C) 19:30.56.

100m hurdles .762: Holly Gray (Avonside GHS) 14.72 +2.9, Zarah Rattray (Hamilton GHS) 14.98 in heats 15.12 +1.3 PB, Jody McCarthy-Dempsey (Darfield HS) 15.01.

300m hurdles .762: Sophie Hancock (Rototuna HS) 44.43, Holly Gray (Avonside GHS) 45.17, Zarah Rattray (Hamilton GHS) 45.67 PB.

2000m steeplechase .762: Niamh Motley (Craighead DS) 7:03.64, Courtney Fitzgibbon (Waiopehu C) 7:03.73 PB, Louise Brabyn (Whanganui Collegiate) 7:11.24.

Shot put 3kg: Kate Hallie (Takapuna GS) 14.19m, Suzannah Kennelly (Kings C) 14.00m, Isabella Pua (Home Sch) 13.98m.

Discus throw 1kg: Rina Maka (Lynfield C) 47.67m PB, Suzannah Kennelly (Kings C) 45.17m, Melelosaline Lose (Hamilton GHS) 42.61m.

Hammer throw 3kg: Nadja Kumerich (Rangitoto C) 57.13m, Margaret Mannering (Avondale C) 51.82m, Mikayla Sola (Hutt Valley HS) 48.79m.

Javelin throw 500g: Alex Duff 44.58m PB, Leala Willman (Kings C) 38.71m, Mia Bartlett (Wairarapa C) 38.20m.

Long jump: Charlotte Goldsmith (St Cuth’s) 5.99m +3.1, also 5.97m +0.7, Hannah Collins (Te Aho O Te Kura Pounamu) 5.51m +1.8 PB, Jody McCarthy-Dempsey (Darfield HS) 5.30m +2.0.

Triple jump: Hannah Collins (Te Aho O Te Kura Pounamu) 12.46m +1.3 PB (record), Charlotte Goldsmith (St Cuths) 11.91m +3.4, also 11.77m +1.3 PB, Zarah Rattray (Hamilton GHS) 11.29m +0.5 PB.

High jump: Mia De jager (Rototuna HS) 1.80m PB, Amber Trow (P/N GHS) 1.75m PB, Naomi Waite (Western Academy of Beijing) 1.69m, Lisa Lokman (Otago GHS) 1.63m.

Pole vault: Elaine Zhai (Macleans C) 3.30m, Angalla Carney (Iona C) 3.10m, Miah Taylor (St Andrew’s C) 2.90m.

4 x 100m relay: St Cuthbert’s C (Lily Allen, Emilia Goldsmith, Kate Borton, Charlotte Goldsmith) 49.77, St Peter’s School (Eva Jeffries, Boh Ritchie, Georgie-Rose Boyd, Milla Taylor) 50.03, Fiji Athletics (Leila Sanday, Claudie Davids, Letiara Alfred, Adi Asenaca Tuipelehaki) 51.04, Rolleston C (Sophie Mercer, Eden Innes, Sophie Warren, Caitlin Baxter) 52.23.

4 x 400m relay: St Cuthbert’s College (Emilia Goldsmith, Lily Allen, Charlotte Goldsmith, Kate Borton) 4:03.81, St Margaret’s C (Bronwen Rees-Jones, Elsie Seeto, Isabelle Harrison, Samantha Lascelles) 4:07.12, Villa Maria C (Beth O’Donovan, Bridie Restieaux, Alessandra Jowsey, Amelia Henstock) 4:09.67.

4km Road Race: Catherine Lund (Otago GHS) 13:44.91, Ava Sutherland (Wellington GC) 13:45.58, Lucy Jurke (Wellington GC) 13:47.39.

Junior boys
100m: Rhian Douglas (Waimea C) 10.90 +1.2 PB, James Lowther (St Peter’s S) 11.10, Finn Hawkins (Chch BHS) 11.19.

200m: Cody Lawson (Sthld BHS) 22.60 +1.5 PB, Lowther 22.62 PB, Zack Kimmins (St Pat’s Kilbirnie) 23.31.

400m: Douglas 49.93, Isaac Saywell (St Bede’s C) 51.38, Noa King (Northcote C) 51.91.

800m: Quinn Moss (Kings C) 1:59.92, Justin Cunningham (Freyberg HS) 2:00.04, Jonty Batchelor (Kings C) 2:00.71.

1500m: Ben Oxford (Macleans C) 4:06.87, Sam Ruthe (Tauranga BC) 4:07.27, Logan Hopfler (Wellington C) 4:09.41.

3000m: Ben Oxford (Macleans) 8:39.55 PB, Sam Ruthe (Tauranga BHS) 8:39.67, Harry Witheridge (Westlake BHS) 9:06.40.

2000m race walk: Campbell Donovan (N/P BHS) 10:00.06, Nathan Baylis (N/P BHS) 10:13.89, Monty Bailey (AGS) 14:12.99.

100m hurdles .838: Rianco Haggard (Howick C) 13.82 +3.0, Van Couch (Taieri C) 14.43, Ethan Hole (Geraldine HS) 14.68.

300m hurdles .762: Haggard 40.64, Asher Robertson (Hutt Intnal) 41.35, Jakob Voorkamp (Sthld BHS) 42.06.

2000m steeplechase .762: Max McGregor (St Peter’s C Gore) 6:35.02, Harrison Day (AGS) 6:35.25, Timo MacDonald (AGS) 6:35.83.

Shot put 5kg: Troy Maka (Lynfield C) 14.97m, Joshua Latu (Dilworth S) 13.99m PB, Marlee Jacobs (AGS) 12.71m.

Discus throw 1.25kg: Maka 53.91m, Jack Burns (Kings C) 46.96m, Leyon Caffery (AGS) 45.82m.

Hammer throw 4kg: Oliver Chung (Westlake BHS) 48.48m, Lui Tupuola (Christ’s C) 43.68m, Conor Sharkey (St Pat’s Silver) 36.59m.

Javelin throw 700g: Kade Westbrook (Wellington C) 44.16m, Otis Neely (AGS) 43.94m, Jake Boyd (Christ’s C) 38.28m.

Long jump: Asher Robertson (Hutt Intnl) 6.25m +0.2 PB, Hemi Peachey (Hamilton BHS) 5.93m -0.1, Auguz Thongskul (Whanganui HS) 5.85m +0.3.

Triple jump: Elliot Wills (Te Paepae o Aotea) 12.45m +5.1, also 12.10m +1.8, Ari Keshariya (Burnside HS) 12.39m +5.4, Gabriel Dos Santos (Middleton Grange S) 12.13m +4.8.

High jump: Asher Robertson (Hutt Intnal) 1.75m, James Knaggs (Papanui HS) 1.71m, Ari Keshariya (Burnside HS) 1.71m.

Pole vault: Daniel Grounds (Burnside HS) 3.35m PB, Alfred Pask (Darfield HS) 3.25m PB, Otto Church (Christ’s C) 2.70m.

4 x 100m relay: Christchurch BHS (Jeremy Habwe, Finn Hawkins, Noel Ham, Lucas Stevens) 45.43, Auckland Grammar School (Max Browne, Jamieson Braun, James Licence, Luke Thomson) 45.99, St Patrick’s Silverstream (Kerr Botha, Max Lewer, Troy Waldrom, Josiah Tia) 46.00.

4 x 400m relay: Auckland Grammar School (Luke Thomson, Max Wilkins, Harrison Day, Joshua Smith) 3:33.49, Wellington College (Tom Hughson, Xavier James, Logan Hopfler, Alex MacBeth) 3:39.92, Westlake BHS (Jacob Howell, Harry Witheridge, Lorenzo Ferguson, Arran Brodie) 3:41.10.

Mixed 4 x 400m relay: St Peter’s S (Eva Jeffries, Chelsea Lea, Jake Lomas, James Lowther) 4:02.85, St Andrew’s C (Ollie Jackways, Sophie Lampe, Abi Scott-Douglas, Kupa Rule) 4:06.78, Whanganui High School (James McGregor, Annabelle Brown, Isla Jones, Justin Falconer) 4:17.96.

4km Road Race: Desmond Reddy (Rongotai C) 12:42.03, Harry Witheridge (Westlake BHS) 12:46.19, Kayden Theron (Tauranga BC) 12:53.44.

Year 9 3km Road Race: Daniel Wordsworth (Papanui HS) 9:38.84, Jack Gregory (Kapiti C) 9:44.05, Ethan Mora (AGS) 9:44.76.

Junior girls
100m: Kendra Scally-Tu’i (Mt Albert GS) 12.28 +1.2, Maia Masters (Waitakere C) 12.62, Esme Reid (Baradene C) 12.62.

200m: Scally-Tu’i 24.64 +1.2 PB, Sacha Kilmister (Kapiti C) 25.56 PB, Masters 25.71 PB.

400m: Zita Meo (Napier GHS) 57.77, Isla Tilbury (Marlborough GC) 58.34 PB, Reid 58.41.

800m: Nina Chalmers (Mt Albert GS) 2:19.24, Paige Dobson (Napier GHS) 2:19.77, Abby O’Boyle (Verdon C) 2:20.09.

1500m: Imogen Barlow (St Kent’s) 4:45.30, Asha Edwards (Takapuna GS) 4:47.17, Scarlett Robb (St Cuth’s) 4:49.29.

3000m: Imogen Barlow (St Kents) 10:18.00, Scarlett Robb (St Cuths) 10:19.67, Asha Edwards (Takapuna GS) 10:30.84.

2000m race walk: Alysa Brown (Lincoln HS) 10:13.30 (best performance), Yandri Fourie (Epsom GGS) 10:32.18, Alyssa Velluppillai (Nelson CG) 12:33.71.

80m hurdles .762: Juliet McKinlay (Whanganui Collegiate) 11.95 +1.9, Jacinta Hoglund (Avonside GHS) 12.33, Fernanda Tirado (Pinehurst S) 12.42.

300m hurdles .762: Eva Jeffries (St Peter’s S) 46.45 PB, Tayler Trow (P/N GHS) 47.96 PB, Ellie Beever (Nayland C) 48.40.

2000m steeplechase .762: Millie McFadzien (St Peter’s C Gore) 7:39.58, Caitlin Kirk (Central Hawkes BC) 7:44.16, Jorgia Tucker (Sthld GHS) 7:46.40.

Shot put 3kg: Karmen Maritz (Westlake GHS) 14.80m PB, Paige Fletcher (St Kent’s) 13.49m, Francesca-Lee Asiata (Baradene C) 12.50m PB.

Discus throw 1kg: Karmen Maritz (Westlake GHS) 46.63m PB (record), Ruby Jones (Tauranga GC) 40.48m PB, Charlotte Blake (Craighead Dio) 40.02m PB.

Hammer throw 3kg: Paige Fletcher (St Kents) 53.61m PB, Fernanda Tirado (Pinehurst S) 51.71m PB, Leila Saifiti (Avondale C) 39.57m.

Javelin throw 500g: Loata Lewageena (Fiji) 39.75m, Hayley Koppens (Rototuna HS) 39.34m PB, Charlotte Blake (Craighead Dio) 36.00m PB, Sarah Evans (Taieri C) 35.82m PB.

Long jump: Jacqui Nasrabadi (Dio) 5.36m -0.3, Juliet McKinlay (Whanganui Collegiate) 5.35m -0.3 PB, Lily Morrison (Kaiapoi HS) 5.35m +0.3 PB.

Triple jump: Jamie Fell (Hamilton GHS) 10.86 +1.3 PB, Juliet McKinlay (Whanganui Collegiate) 10.84 +3.7, Lauren Barrett-Hamilton (Green Bay HS) 10.62m +0.6 PB.

High jump: Zara McDonnell (Rangi Ruru) 1.68m PB, Eliza McDonnell (Rangi Ruru) 1.61m PB, Lauren Barrett-Hamilton (Green Bay HS) 1.61m PB.

Pole vault: Talaya Vorster (Rangitoto C) 3.20m, Pera Gordon (Cashmere HS) 2.65m, Isla Vick (Cashmere HS) 2.35m.

4 x 100m relay: Havelock North HS (Amy Nicoll, Hunter Avery, Maisie Simpson, Millie Woodham) 51.45, Christchurch GHS (Charley Campbell, Samara Taurima, Holly Donohoe, Ruby Simon) 51.45, Villa Maria C (Kim Kudinha, Keira O’Reilly, Alessandra Jowsey, Amelia Henstock) 52.59.

4 x 400m relay: Diocesan School for Girls (Hannah McManus, Scarlett Gwin, Sophia Haines, Jacqui Nasrabadi) 4:08.16, Craighead Diocesan (Charlotte Blake, Faith Coffin, Lucia O’Sullivan, Ruby Mahuika) 4:09.73, Baradene C (Eva Houghton, Amy Towers, Greta Hunter, Esme Reid) 4:19.41.

4km Road Race: Lisa Hellyer (Onehunga HS) 14:38.41, Scarlett Robb (St Cuth’s C) 14:47.46, Emma Ward (Epsom GGS) 14:56.01.

Year 9 3km Road Race: Indie Williams (Diocesan S) 10:35.17, Sophie Lampe (St Andrew’s C) 10:41.23, Abby O’Boyle (Verdon C) 10:49.53.

Para Athlete

Jaxon Woolley (Papamoa C) T38 200m 24.90 -1.2 (record and NZ record), 100m 12.28 -0.2 (record and NZ record), LJ 4.14m +0.8 (record), 400m 59.54 (record).

Luis Douglas (Havelock North HS) 800m 2:31.14, 1500m 5:03.44, 2000m road race 7:09.52. Daniel Kitts (Te Awamutu C) T37 800m 2:43.29, 1500m 5:53.90, 400m 1:14.88. Ethan Gray (Waitaha) T37 200m 32.93 -1.2.

Kate Danaher (Marist College) T37 200m 35.29 -1.2 (record), 100m 16.72 -0.2.

Brian Wilson (Orewa C) F20 DT 16.01m. Zack Lappin (Rangiora) T37 DT 33.51m, SP 7.69m, JT 29.43m. Charli Gardiner-Hall (Waiuku) T37 DT 23.06m, 1500m 9:02.49, SP 8.59m, JT 11.50m. Milly Marshall-Kirkwood (Inglewood) T/F57 DT 17.68m.

Connor Carston (Riccarton HS) T20 Junior 100m 14.19 -0.2, LJ 4.39m +0.9 (NZ record). Una Kinajil-Reding (Rangi Ruru) F45 100m 19.00 -0.2, SP 8.29m, JT 16.73m. Lee West (Papanui) T20 Senior LJ 4.54m +0.9.

Adi Pathak (Papanui) F20 Junior SP 6.99m. Mac Denniston (Dunstan HS) F34 Senior SP 6.86m, JT 13.53m.

Toby Ireland (Hutt Valley HS) T11, Junior 2000m road race 8:40.85.