News

20 November 2020 • Events

Oceania Athletics One Day Meetings 2020/21

18 November 2020 • General

Getting on with living – Julian Castle

4 November 2020 • Events

Ingrid Frost Completes 300 Marathons

27 October 2020 • Events

NZ Road Race Championships

22 September 2020 • Uncategorized

North Sport Academy Junior Coaching Coordinator Vacancy

14 September 2020 • Announcement

All events cancelled for September

11 September 2020 • Announcement

Mt Smart #2 Arena

4 September 2020 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Road Relays Cancelled

28 July 2020 • Events

Inter Provincial U16-U18 Newsletter One

26 July 2020 • Announcement

Cross Country & Road

22 July 2020 • General

Keegan Pitcher – Para Athlete

22 July 2020 • General

Anna Steven – Para Athlete T64

1 July 2020 • General

Kaia Tupu-South

26 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 21st May 2020

14 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 14th May 2020

8 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 2nd April 2020

8 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 7th May 2020

21 April 2020 • Events

2020 Cross Country & Road Season

27 October 2020 • Events

Athletics New Zealand Weekly Round Up - McKinnon Shield Pre-Season #3

AUCKLAND
McKinnon Shield Meeting #3, Herb Towers Track Mt Smart Stadium – 24 October 2020

James Steyn, national champion for the last two seasons, cleared 5.00m in the pole vault, Ettiene Du Preez was over at 4.50m and national women’s champion Imogen Ayris won the women’s pole with a vault of 4.20m.

Nadia Evans, who will be competing in the senior girls at the National Secondary Schools Championships, won the sprint double, 100m 12.15 -0.5 and the 200m in a personal best 24.64 +0.2. The national under 18 sprint champion bettered her 200m time of 24.70 from the North Harbour schools zone meeting in March. Amelie Fairclough achieved personal bests of 12.67 and 25.62 in finishing second to Evans.

Amy Hurly, 12, debuted over the 2000m 0.762m steeplechase, clocking an impressive time of 7:28.59 heading in Siobhan Balle, who recorded 7:50.90. Hurly’s time now ranks her second in the New Zealand under 18 rankings this year and breaks Joanna Poland’s Auckland under 16 record of 7:36.46 set two years ago. Melissa Murrihy holds the world’s fastest time for a 12-year-old of 6:59.22, set in Wanganui in 2003.

Tommy Te Puni won the 100m in 11.39 from Liam McKellar 11.47. McKellar later won the 200m in 23.16.

Zane Powell and James Harding went head-to-head in the 800m, Powell prevailing in a PB 1:55.12 to Harding’s 1:55.59. Bella Browne won the women’s 800m in a PB 2:18.49 from her twin sister Chloe who ran 2:19.37.

Quinn Gardiner-Hall won the 3000m race walk in a PB 15:23.98. Zachary Saunders was a clear winner of the 300m hurdles in 40.43 and Samadiana Fariz won the women’s 300m hurdles in 47.13. Lilli McGreal had a personal best of 40.95m with the 3kg hammer.

Matthew Aucamp, national junior decathlon champion in 2018 and 2019 and silver medallist in last season’s senior championship, completed a successful pentathlon with a score of 3400 points. His results were: 110m hurdles 15.22 -0.6, high jump 1.88m, shot put 8.90m, long jump 6.62m +1.7, 200m 23.53 -1.0. Aucamp scored personal bests in the hurdles and high jump.

Alexandra Hyland, national junior heptathlon champion in 2017, won the women’s pentathlon scoring 3165 points from 100m hurdles 15.93 -3.4, long jump 4.85m +1.4, shot put 8.82m PB, high jump 1.65m and 200m 27.52 -2.0. Arwen Solomon set an Auckland under 18 record of 2482 points and Jade Nomani set an Auckland under 16 record of 2913 points.

X