News

13 May 2022 • Junior Track & Field

Junior Prize Giving Recipients

27 April 2022 • Events

Sports Shoes for Schools Initiative

5 April 2022 • Announcement

Auckland Junior Prize Giving

17 March 2022 • General

Thermoregulation Study

10 March 2022 • Announcement

NZ Track and Field Championships

18 February 2022 • Announcement

Halberg Games 2022

10 February 2022 • Announcement

Auckland Track & Field Championships

23 December 2021 • Events

U16 & U18 North Island Interprovincials

22 December 2021 • Announcement

Merry Christmas & Happy New Year from AAI

13 December 2021 • Announcement

Introducing Get Set Go at Home with Athletics NZ

7 December 2021 • Announcement

2022 Colgate Games to Go Ahead

22 November 2021 • Announcement

NCAA Div 1, Cross Country Championship Final

19 November 2021 • Announcement

McKinnon Shield 1

15 November 2021 • Announcement

Upcoming Officials Seminars

11 November 2021 • Announcement

Auckland 5000m Championships

8 November 2021 • Announcement

McKinnon Shield to start on Saturday 20th November

8 November 2021 • Announcement

Club Night and Centre Training Days

28 October 2021 • Events

2022 Colgate Games

25 October 2021 • Announcement

McKinnon Shield Event Grid 2021/22

7 October 2021 • Announcement

Mt Smart Stadium Re-Open for Training

6 October 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Road Championships Cancelled

4 October 2021 • Announcement

Event Update – 4th October 2021

17 September 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Race Walker Alana Barber Retires

3 September 2021 • Announcement

Covid 19 Lockdown Auckland

23 August 2021 • Announcement

A Guide to the Paralympics

23 August 2021 • Announcement

ACA Relays – A Covid-19 Exposure Site

10 August 2021 • Events

NZ Cross Country Championships – Dunedin

22 July 2021 • Coaching

Aspire Winter Track & Field Academy

14 July 2021 • General

Track & Field Officials of the Year

14 July 2021 • Coaching

Athletics NZ Coach The Coach Workshops

13 July 2021 • General

McKinnon Shield Presentation

12 July 2021 • Announcement

Athletics NZ weekly round up

15 June 2021 • General

GP 3 Incorporating Auckland Teams Race

3 June 2021 • Uncategorized

For an update on upcoming Coaching Courses

31 May 2021 • Announcement

Ronan Lee storms home to win #XC2021 Round 2

31 May 2021 • Announcement

Samoan Language Week

17 May 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Grand Prix Race Results

15 March 2021 • Announcement

Colgate Games 2022

5 March 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Junior Championships 2021

5 March 2021 • Announcement

McKinnon Shield 9 – Competition update

2 March 2021 • Announcement

Nationals update from Athletics New Zealand

28 February 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Weekly Review – 1st March 2021

27 February 2021 • Announcement

Athletics NZ Track & Field Championships – Postponed

27 February 2021 • Events

World Athletics Continental Tour – Auckland

22 February 2021 • Announcement

Athletics NZ Child Safety and Member Welfare Update

18 February 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Stadiums Alert Level 2 Guidelines

16 February 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Grade 7-14yrs Championships Postponed

12 February 2021 • Announcement

Porritt Classic 2021

2 February 2021 • General

Officials C Track Seminar

29 January 2021 • Events

Cooks Classic

29 January 2021 • Events

North Island U16 & U18 Interprovincials

28 January 2021 • Coaching

Sprint Relay Session at Mt Smart #2 Arena

26 January 2021 • Events

Auckland Team to NZ Track & Field Champs

25 January 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Championships – Entries closing

24 January 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Results – McKinnon Shield & Potts Classic

23 January 2021 • Announcement

Alana Barber sets new records at the Potts Classic

18 January 2021 • Announcement

Zoe Hobbs Record Breaking Run!

13 January 2021 • Announcement

Colgate Games Scholarships 2021

21 December 2020 • Announcement

NZ Schools Track & Field Selected Team

21 December 2020 • Announcement

Daikin Night of 5’s – Auckland Women lead the way

17 December 2020 • Announcement

Oceania Area Permit Preview- Night of 5’s

16 December 2020 • Announcement

Athletes Community Award Badge

9 December 2020 • Coaching

Athletics Auckland Junior Festival Meets

4 December 2020 • Announcement

Inter Provincial U16-U18 Auckland Team Named

20 November 2020 • Events

Oceania Athletics One Day Meetings 2020/21

18 November 2020 • General

Getting on with living – Julian Castle

4 November 2020 • Events

Ingrid Frost Completes 300 Marathons

27 October 2020 • Events

NZ Road Race Championships

22 September 2020 • Uncategorized

North Sport Academy Junior Coaching Coordinator Vacancy

14 September 2020 • Announcement

All events cancelled for September

11 September 2020 • Announcement

Mt Smart #2 Arena

4 September 2020 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Road Relays Cancelled

28 July 2020 • Events

Inter Provincial U16-U18 Newsletter One

26 July 2020 • Announcement

Cross Country & Road

22 July 2020 • General

Keegan Pitcher – Para Athlete

22 July 2020 • General

Anna Steven – Para Athlete T64

1 July 2020 • General

Kaia Tupu-South

26 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 21st May 2020

14 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 14th May 2020

8 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 2nd April 2020

8 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 7th May 2020

21 April 2020 • Events

2020 Cross Country & Road Season

10 March 2022 • Announcement

NZ Track and Field Championships

Auckland Athletes participated with distinction in the Track and Field Championships.

U18 and U20 championship Thursday and Friday (3rd-4th March)

Seniors, Para and Combined Events were held on Saturday and Sunday  (5th – 6th of March).

MEDAL TOTALS
U18/U20 Gold 37, Silver 22, Bronze 19
SENIOR Gold 30, Silver 20, Bronze 21
TOTAL 67 Gold, 42 Silver, 40 Bronze

 

click  for the full set of results

Meet Results

Athletics NZ Weekly Roundup Report

HASTINGS

Jennian Homes New Zealand Track and Field Championships, Mitre 10 Sports Park, Hawke’s Bay – 3/6 March 2022

Tori Peeters erased the long standing New Zealand all comers javelin throw record sending the javelin out to 62.40m, 36cm further than her previous best in February 2020 at the Sydney Track Classic.

In the process Peeters broke Oksana Makarova’s allcomers record and improved on her resident and national records. Peeters first won the title in 2012 and has won almost every second year since then, notching up a total of six to date.

Peeters said that it was a nice to be able to put together a good throw at a meet that count a lot of points.

“I’ve also tapered into this competition, so it is nice when you can put it altogether on the day. I still didn’t get some things right on the runway, which is a more a rhythmical thing and I know once I get that right I’ll be able to get into my javelin a bit more. Apart from that I’m just rapt to throw 62m again.”

Portia Bing bettered her own New Zealand national and resident record in the 400m hurdles recording 55.44, just outside from also claiming the allcomers record of 55.38 set by Sally Gunnell at the 1990 Auckland Commonwealth Games. In taking her fifth straight title Bing went close to the 55.40 Athletics New Zealand performance standard for the 2022 World Athletics Championships and the A performance standard for the Birmingham Commonwealth Games.

An excess tail wind ruled out Talia van Rooyen from entering the record books, after an impressive under 18 100m victory in 11.50. If legal this would have broken Briar Toop’s under 17 and under 18 record of 11.55 and Zoe Hobbs’ under 19 and under 20 record of 11.53. van Rooyen also won the 100m hurdles in 13.84 0.0 PB.

However van Rooyen (15) had the satisfaction of being part of the Auckland under 18 4 x 100m relay team, along with Amelie Fairclough (16), Katelyn Quay-Chin (15) and Marielle Venida (16), that set a New Zealand under 17 record of 46.77 breaking the New Zealand team of Amy Robinson, Talia Horgan, Abby Goldie and Zoe Hobbs time of 47.29 set in Sydney in 2013.

Eddie Osei-Nketa repeated his sprint double in 2020 winning the 100m in 10.20 +2.8 and the 200m in 21.29 +2.4. The expected clash with Tiaan Whelpton in the 100m didn’t conclude with Whelpton pulling up just short of the line with cramp.

Zoe Hobbs was thwarted by a tail wind in gaining a legitimate time in the 100m after a classy 11.07 +2.7 in the 100m. It was her sixth straight 100m title.

Georgia Hulls retained her 200m title in 23.10 +2.7, which would have bettered Monique Williams 2009 resident record of 23.15. Rosie Elliott embarked on a difficult treble and came away with second in the 100m and 200m and a 400m title in a PB 52.59, holding out Isabel Neal who also set a PB of 52.79.

Hulls said it was a relief to get through the race.

“I was pretty nervous and pretty excited to get around that bend and put them behind and then see what I could do and hang on. Rosie has sprinted well all season and we’ve been friends for so long and it’s so cool to see her come into herself and she’s done an amazing break through,” said Hulls.

Holly Manning won the 800m title in a personal best 2:03.76 and was second in the 1500m.

Laura Nagel graced the track winning the 1500m and 5000m titles with stunning performances, to add to the 3000m and mile titles she has also won this season.

Equally impressive runs came from Sam Tanner, 2019 champion, in the 1500m in 3:41.97 and Hayden Wilde, for the third year, in the 5000m in 13:46.41. Julian Oakley was second on both occasions.

Tom Walsh won his thirteenth straight shot put title with 21.55m, with Jacko Gill collecting his sixth silver medal in the event with 21.21m.

Maddison Wesche improved on her personal best shot put of 18.98 at the Tokyo Olympics to win her third senior title with 19.10m.

It was title number seven for Joshua Hawkins in the 110m hurdles and Anthony Nobilo with a PB 66.71m made it four years in a row in the hammer throw. Lauren Bruce collected her first gold medal in the hammer throw with her third career best throw of 73.34m. It was title number five for Anna Thomson in the triple jump with 12.66m. Nicholas Southgate chalked up his seventh pole vault title with 5.20m as did Hamish Kerr taking his seventh gold in the high jump. Olivia McTaggart set a PB of 4.65m in the pole vault, another qualifying performance for the Commonwealth Games and within 5cm of the world championships performance standard.

Other double winners at the championships: Courtney Ruske 3000m and 10,000m race walks, Zachary Saunders U/20 100m and 200m, Liam Ngchok-Wulf U/20 shot put and discus throw, Marielle Venida U/20 100m and 200m, Antonia Martin U/20 3000m and 10,000m race walks, Natalia Rankin-Chi Tar U/20 shot put and discus throw, Benice Cullen U/20 long and triple jumps, James Ford U/18 800m and 1500m, Jonah Cropp U/18 3000m and 5000m race walks, Blessing Sefo U/18 shot put and discus throw, Suzannah Kennelly U/18 shot put and discus throw.

A host of national Para record were set in the 100m led by Mitch Joynt in the men’s T64 classification with a best of 11.86. Teenager Jaxon Woolley impressed to run a New Zealand record mark of 12.42 clocking in the T38 event and in the women’s event Anna Grimaldi scalped 0.19 from her national record in the women’s T47 100m, recording 12.60 +1.7. Grimaldi was also sixth in the open long jump with 5.52m +0.3. Also in the New Zealand record-breaking mood over the 100m distance were Sarah James T53 in 20.87 and Montana Brown T34 in a time of 23.07. Sionnan Murphy posted a national discus F37 record of 21.38m.

Lisa Adams returned to the shot circle for her first competition since winning the Tokyo Paralympic F37 shot put title last year to claim gold in the women’s shot put para open with a best of 14.31m.

National senior Para records were set in the women’s 200m Para open as Sarah James (Canterbury) posted 39.80 for a women’s 200m T53 record and Montana Brown a New Zealand record of 44.00 in the women’s 200m T34.

After setting a national record on Saturday in the men’s 100m T64 Mitch Joynt (Auckland) was only the slightest puff of wind away from also posting a New Zealand record in the men’s 200m T64 – crossing the line in 23.17 with a following wind of 2.1mps. Holly Robinson F46 was second in the Para Athlete shot put 4kg 11.17m and third in the open javelin throw with 42.48m.

Corran Hanning 6kg SP 11.57m PB, 1.75kg DT 35.10m. Anna Steven 200m 29.31. Jaden Movold was kept busy over the two days competing in five wheelchair events, the 100m 18.09, 200m 33.74, 400m 1:09.29, 800m 2:15.87 and 1500m 4:36.66.

 

X