News

15 March 2021 • Announcement

Colgate Games 2022

5 March 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Junior Championships 2021

5 March 2021 • Announcement

McKinnon Shield 9 – Competition update

5 March 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Winter Competition Calendar

2 March 2021 • Announcement

Nationals update from Athletics New Zealand

28 February 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Weekly Review – 1st March 2021

27 February 2021 • Announcement

Athletics NZ Track & Field Championships – Postponed

27 February 2021 • Events

World Athletics Continental Tour – Auckland

22 February 2021 • Announcement

Athletics NZ Child Safety and Member Welfare Update

18 February 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Stadiums Alert Level 2 Guidelines

16 February 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Grade 7-14yrs Championships Postponed

12 February 2021 • Announcement

Porritt Classic 2021

2 February 2021 • General

Officials C Track Seminar

29 January 2021 • Events

Cooks Classic

29 January 2021 • Events

North Island U16 & U18 Interprovincials

28 January 2021 • Coaching

Sprint Relay Session at Mt Smart #2 Arena

26 January 2021 • Events

Auckland Team to NZ Track & Field Champs

25 January 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Championships – Entries closing

24 January 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Results – McKinnon Shield & Potts Classic

23 January 2021 • Announcement

Alana Barber sets new records at the Potts Classic

18 January 2021 • Announcement

Zoe Hobbs Record Breaking Run!

13 January 2021 • Announcement

Colgate Games Scholarships 2021

21 December 2020 • Announcement

NZ Schools Track & Field Selected Team

21 December 2020 • Announcement

Daikin Night of 5’s – Auckland Women lead the way

17 December 2020 • Announcement

Oceania Area Permit Preview- Night of 5’s

16 December 2020 • Announcement

Athletes Community Award Badge

9 December 2020 • Coaching

Athletics Auckland Junior Festival Meets

4 December 2020 • Announcement

Inter Provincial U16-U18 Auckland Team Named

20 November 2020 • Events

Oceania Athletics One Day Meetings 2020/21

18 November 2020 • General

Getting on with living – Julian Castle

4 November 2020 • Events

Ingrid Frost Completes 300 Marathons

27 October 2020 • Events

NZ Road Race Championships

22 September 2020 • Uncategorized

North Sport Academy Junior Coaching Coordinator Vacancy

14 September 2020 • Announcement

All events cancelled for September

11 September 2020 • Announcement

Mt Smart #2 Arena

4 September 2020 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Road Relays Cancelled

28 July 2020 • Events

Inter Provincial U16-U18 Newsletter One

26 July 2020 • Announcement

Cross Country & Road

22 July 2020 • General

Keegan Pitcher – Para Athlete

22 July 2020 • General

Anna Steven – Para Athlete T64

1 July 2020 • General

Kaia Tupu-South

26 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 21st May 2020

14 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 14th May 2020

8 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 2nd April 2020

8 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 7th May 2020

21 April 2020 • Events

2020 Cross Country & Road Season

8 February 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Track & Field Championships Review

The Athletics Auckland Championships were held at Herb Towers Track, Mt Smart Stadium over the 6th & 7th of February 2021. Athlete entry numbers were down in the Senior grades due to the World Athletics Continental Tour Meet in Christchurch and the Athletics NZ Combined Events Championships also in Christchurch. However, entry numbers for most other grades were significantly up. This year was the first year of a stand alone u14 Championship which was very successful. A total of 22 Auckland Records were broken and are listed below. Congratulations to how new record holders!

North Harbour Bays were the stand out club, topping the medal table for the Women, Men and Overall. Pakuranga and ACA finished 2nd and 3rd respectively on the overall table.

Many thanks must go to the Staff (Fiona, Raewyn, Anthony and Neil) for their assistance in the organisation of the Championships, and a big thanks to all our Officials who are volunteers for giving up a lot of hours across Friday, Saturday and Sunday. We couldn’t run the Championships without you.

Finally, thanks to the athletes and the clubs for supporting the premier event in Auckland. Athletics Auckland is in a great space at the moment and we wish everyone the best of luck for the rest of the season.

Upcoming Events

  • Saturday 13th February – Porritt Classic – Porritt Stadium
  • Saturday 13th February Athletics Auckland Grade 7-14 Pentathlon Championships – Herb Towers Track
  • Sunday 14th February – Pakuranga Ribbon Meet – Yvette Williams Track
  • Friday 19th – 21st February – Athletics Auckland Grade 7-14 Championships – Herb Towers Track
  • Saturday 20th February – McKinnon Shield 8 – Herb Towers Track
  • Friday 26th-28th February – NZ Masters Championships under Mount Taranaki
  • Saturday 27th February – Sir Graeme Douglas International – World Athletics Bronze Tour Meet – Trusts Stadium, Waitakere
  • Friday 5th – Sunday 7th March – Athletics New Zealand Track & Field Championships from the Sunny Hawkes Bay

Medal Table Women

1st North Harbour Bays

2nd Waitakere

3rd ACA

Full Table

Medal Table Men

1st North Harbour Bays

2nd Pakuranga

3rd ACA

Full Table

Medal Table Overall

1st North Harbour Bays

2nd Pakuranga

3rd ACA

Full Table

Auckland Records

U14 Women

100m – Sienna Moyle – Eastern – 13.13 (+1.8)

200m – Sienna Moyle – Eastern – 27.23 (-0.8)

200m Hurdles – Amani Farry – Papakura – 32.74 (-0.5)

2000m Race Walk – Yandri Fourie – Pakuranga – 13:43.85

Hammer – Fernanda Tirado – North Harbour Bays – 24.37m

U14 Men

200m – Jason Raad – Papakura – 25.69 (-2.0)

200m Hurdles – Ty Gonzales – Lynndale 31.71 (-0.5)

3000m Race Walk – Richie Trathen – Pakuranga – 16:58.78

Shot Put – Troy Maka – WETA – 13.63m

U20 Women

10000m Race Walk – Antonia Martin – North Harbour Bays – 62:59.24

Para Open Men

T64 100m – Mitch Joynt – North Harbour Bays – 11.97 (+1.9)

T37 200m – Joe Smith – North Harbour Bays – 26.16 (-2.1)

Para Open Women

T36 100m – Geena Hill – North Harbour Bays – 25.25 (-0.4)

T64 200m – Anna Steven – North Harbour Bays – 29.61 (-2.3)

F41 Shot Put – Claire Keefer – Takapuna – 7.85m

Para U20 Women

T54 100m – Gabrielle Wright – North Harbour Bays 25.41 (-0.4)

F37 Shot Put – Sionann Murphy – North Harbour Bays – 7.36m

F37 Discus – Sionann Murphy – North Harbour Bays – 18.79m

Para U17 Women

T38 Long Jump – Charli Gardiner-Hall – 2.84m (+1.0) also a NR

F38 Javelin – Charli Gardiner-Hall – 10.25m

Para U17 Men

T38 100m – Jaxon Woolley – 12.84 (+1.9)

T54 200m – Jaden Movold – 38.45 (-2.1)

T54 800m – Jaden Movold – 2:22.49

Full Results

Full Records

 

X