News

23 January 2021 • Announcement

Alana Barber sets new records at the Potts Classic

18 January 2021 • Announcement

Zoe Hobbs Record Breaking Run!

13 January 2021 • Announcement

Colgate Games Scholarships 2021

21 December 2020 • Announcement

NZ Schools Track & Field Selected Team

21 December 2020 • Announcement

Daikin Night of 5’s – Auckland Women lead the way

17 December 2020 • Announcement

Oceania Area Permit Preview- Night of 5’s

16 December 2020 • Announcement

Athletes Community Award Badge

9 December 2020 • Coaching

Athletics Auckland Junior Festival Meets

4 December 2020 • Announcement

Inter Provincial U16-U18 Auckland Team Named

20 November 2020 • Events

Oceania Athletics One Day Meetings 2020/21

18 November 2020 • General

Getting on with living – Julian Castle

4 November 2020 • Events

Ingrid Frost Completes 300 Marathons

27 October 2020 • Events

NZ Road Race Championships

22 September 2020 • Uncategorized

North Sport Academy Junior Coaching Coordinator Vacancy

14 September 2020 • Announcement

All events cancelled for September

11 September 2020 • Announcement

Mt Smart #2 Arena

4 September 2020 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Road Relays Cancelled

28 July 2020 • Events

Inter Provincial U16-U18 Newsletter One

26 July 2020 • Announcement

Cross Country & Road

22 July 2020 • General

Keegan Pitcher – Para Athlete

22 July 2020 • General

Anna Steven – Para Athlete T64

1 July 2020 • General

Kaia Tupu-South

26 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 21st May 2020

14 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 14th May 2020

8 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 2nd April 2020

8 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 7th May 2020

21 April 2020 • Events

2020 Cross Country & Road Season

21 December 2020 • Announcement

Daikin Night of 5's - Auckland Women lead the way

The Auckland women led the way at the Daikin Night of 5’s. Stand out performances included Lydia O’Donnell who won the 5000m. Her time of 15:55.33 is 15 seconds faster than that Lydia ran to win the Athletics NZ 5000m Championships in 2019. Maiya Christini representing ACA was 3rd in 16:34.67.

Zoe Hobbs won the 100m in 11.48 (+1.1), which is her 3rd fastest time of the 100m in 2020. Her best time was run at the Potts Classic in 11.38 (+1.6). 16yr old Nadia Evans shot to 25th on the 2020 performance list this year with a run of 11.93 which makes he the 9th fastest Open Women this year.

Joanna Poland had a big run in the Women’s 800m where she won the race in 2:12.69. Only 0.04 of her PB which she ran at the Athletics NZ Championships in March.

In the High Jump, Imogen Skelton formerly of Wellington and now representing ACA, was the best Aucklander with a jump of 1.77m which is only 1cm of her PB set at the Australian Championships in 2019.

In the Pole Vault, Olivia McTaggart and Imogen Ayris both ended the competition with 4.40m with Olivia taking the win on a countback. Both Olivia and Imogen had three attempts at 4.50m.

The Shot Put featured an all Auckland field with Maddison Wesche winning with a performance of 17.48m. She had 5 attempts over 17m an only recorded 1 foul. Kaia Tupu-South was 2nd with 15.23m and Natalia Rankin-Chi Tar 3rd with 12.50m.

Savanah Scheen won the Discus with 49.45m, Natalia Rankin-Chi Tar 2nd with 44.68m and Centaine Noom-Dukworth (who has recently signed for a Scholarship in the USA) was 3rd with 39.79m.

Nicole Bradley was the first Aucklander in the Hammer finishing 3rd with 63.13m in a quality field.

Edward Osei-Nketia won the 100m with 10.49 (+0.6) which is the sixth fastest time in New Zealand in 2020. Hamish Gill who leads the 2020 ranking list was 3rd in 10.58.

The 800m was an exciting race with 11 of the 12 finishers going under the 2 minute barrier. James Harding won the race in 1:51.64 which is the 13th fastest Open Men’s time in 2020. The 15yr old James Ford excelled with a time of 1.53.22 at time that elevates him to 30th on the 2020 Open Men’s ranking list.

In the Men’s 5000m the top Aucklander was James Uhlenberg, finishing 6th with a time of 14:01.24 which is a PB and the 11th fastest time in 2020.

Justin Menezes was 2nd in the 400m with a time of 60.57.

Josh Inger finished up 2nd in the High Jump with 1.93m with Tom Moloney 3rd in 1.88m beating out Decathlete Matthew Aucamp on a countback.

Ruben Vogel jumped 4.15m for 2nd the Pole Vault with Ettiene Du Preeze recording a No Measurement (NM).

The Men’s Shot Put lived up to the hype with Jacko Gill finally getting the better of Tom Walsh. Jacko’s performance of 21.05m is only 42cms of his PB set back in 2019 in the Czech Republic. His winning throw came in round 2. This was his 2nd best performance in 2020 with his best performance of 21.07m at the Athletics NZ Championships in Christchurch.

There was only one athlete in the Men’s Discus with Alexander Parkinson recording a best attempt of 55.84m.

Only two athletes entered in the Hammer with Anthony Nobilo getting the 7.26kg Hammer out to 61.34, with Anthony Barmes recording 52.73m.

In the associated pre-meet events stand out performances came from

  • Jaden Movold (T54) 5000m – 15:29.42
  • Blessing Sefo Shot Put (5kg) – 16.68m
  • Kate Hallie Discus (1kg) – 37.08m
  • James Trathan – U16 Mixed 2000m – 6:09.58
  • Sophie Robb – U16 Mixed 200m – 6:52.19

Full Results

X