News

26 March 2024 • Junior Track & Field

Auckland Childrens Championship Photos

11 March 2024 • Junior Track & Field

Go Athletics Series

4 March 2024 • Events

McKinnon Shield #9

19 February 2024 • Events

McKinnon Shield 8

7 February 2024 • Events

Auckland T&F Championships

5 February 2024 • Junior Track & Field

Go! Series Day 1

22 January 2024 • Events

McKinnon Shield #7

16 January 2024 • Uncategorized

McKinnon Shield #6

9 January 2024 • Junior Track & Field

North Island Colgate Games

20 December 2023 • Announcement

Michael Hartshorne

18 December 2023 • Events

Daikin Night of 5s AUT Millennium Stadium

5 December 2023 • Events

McKinnon Shield Meeting #5

27 November 2023 • Uncategorized

Dick Quax Memorial Meeting

13 November 2023 • Events

Disability Sport Auckland Awards Dinner

3 November 2023 • Events

ACA Race Night Results

1 November 2023 • Events

McKinnon Shield Meet 28 October

30 October 2023 • Events

Athletics Auckland Marathon Champs

20 October 2023 • Announcement

World Athletics Rule Changes from 1st October 2023

16 October 2023 • Events

Auckland 10000m Championships

22 September 2023 • Uncategorized

Auckland Road Relay Champs & XCR Prize Giving

8 September 2023 • Announcement

Rodger Brickland – QSM for Services to Athletics

31 August 2023 • Events

Cross Country & Road Prize Giving

21 August 2023 • Events

Auckland Road Championships

28 July 2023 • Coaching

Aspire Cross Country Academy

26 July 2023 • Events

Long Bay GP4 Cross Country

20 July 2023 • Announcement

Mt Smart #2 Arena Now Open for Training

26 June 2023 • Events

Auckland Cross Country Championships

16 May 2023 • Announcement

Memorial Seat for Russ Hoggard

27 April 2023 • Announcement

Remembering Peter Booker

24 April 2023 • Events

ACA Southland Centennial Shield Relays

18 April 2023 • Uncategorized

Sports Shoes for Schools

13 March 2023 • Events

McKinnon Shield #9

22 February 2023 • Announcement

Auckland Team Selections to 2023 NZ T&F Champs Final

17 February 2023 • Events

NHB Children’s Ribbon Day

5 December 2022 • Junior Track & Field

Junior Ribbon Day Series

5 December 2022 • Events

McKinnon Shield Meeting #5

5 December 2022 • Announcement

Sir Murray Halberg ONZ, KNZM, MBE

28 November 2022 • Events

McKinnon Shield Meeting #4

23 November 2022 • Events

Dick Quax Memorial Meeting

16 November 2022 • Events

McKinnon Shield 3/Schools Competition 3

10 November 2022 • General

Research Project – Achilles Tendinopathy

2 November 2022 • Announcement

Inaugural Millie Sampson WU23 Invitational Mile

21 September 2022 • Coaching

2022 Summer Aspire Academy

14 September 2022 • Events

Auckland Road Relay Championships

13 September 2022 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Junior Section Innovation Fund

6 September 2022 • Uncategorized

Inclusion Training Seminars

15 August 2022 • Events

CONGRATULATIONS ARCH

9 August 2022 • Events

INTERNATIONAL RESULTS

5 August 2022 • General

Auckland Athletes heading to U.S. College

2 August 2022 • Events

2022 Auckland -Road Team

27 June 2022 • Events

Auckland Cross Country Championships

16 June 2022 • General

“Give it your best Shot”

15 June 2022 • Coaching

ATHLETICS AUCKLAND EVENT CLINIC

15 June 2022 • Announcement

World Athletics Rule Book App

20 May 2022 • Events

Sports Shoes for Schools Initiative

13 May 2022 • Junior Track & Field

Junior Prize Giving Recipients

5 April 2022 • Announcement

Auckland Junior Prize Giving

17 March 2022 • General

Thermoregulation Study

10 March 2022 • Announcement

NZ Track and Field Championships

18 February 2022 • Announcement

Halberg Games 2022

10 February 2022 • Announcement

Auckland Track & Field Championships

23 December 2021 • Events

U16 & U18 North Island Interprovincials

22 December 2021 • Announcement

Merry Christmas & Happy New Year from AAI

13 December 2021 • Announcement

Introducing Get Set Go at Home with Athletics NZ

7 December 2021 • Announcement

2022 Colgate Games to Go Ahead

22 November 2021 • Announcement

NCAA Div 1, Cross Country Championship Final

19 November 2021 • Announcement

McKinnon Shield 1

15 November 2021 • Announcement

Upcoming Officials Seminars

11 November 2021 • Announcement

Auckland 5000m Championships

8 November 2021 • Announcement

McKinnon Shield to start on Saturday 20th November

8 November 2021 • Announcement

Club Night and Centre Training Days

28 October 2021 • Events

2022 Colgate Games

25 October 2021 • Announcement

McKinnon Shield Event Grid 2021/22

7 October 2021 • Announcement

Mt Smart Stadium Re-Open for Training

6 October 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Road Championships Cancelled

4 October 2021 • Announcement

Event Update – 4th October 2021

17 September 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Race Walker Alana Barber Retires

3 September 2021 • Announcement

Covid 19 Lockdown Auckland

23 August 2021 • Announcement

A Guide to the Paralympics

23 August 2021 • Announcement

ACA Relays – A Covid-19 Exposure Site

10 August 2021 • Events

NZ Cross Country Championships – Dunedin

22 July 2021 • Coaching

Aspire Winter Track & Field Academy

14 July 2021 • General

Track & Field Officials of the Year

14 July 2021 • Coaching

Athletics NZ Coach The Coach Workshops

13 July 2021 • General

McKinnon Shield Presentation

12 July 2021 • Announcement

Athletics NZ weekly round up

15 June 2021 • General

GP 3 Incorporating Auckland Teams Race

3 June 2021 • Uncategorized

For an update on upcoming Coaching Courses

31 May 2021 • Announcement

Ronan Lee storms home to win #XC2021 Round 2

31 May 2021 • Announcement

Samoan Language Week

17 May 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Grand Prix Race Results

15 March 2021 • Announcement

Colgate Games 2022

5 March 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Junior Championships 2021

5 March 2021 • Announcement

McKinnon Shield 9 – Competition update

2 March 2021 • Announcement

Nationals update from Athletics New Zealand

28 February 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Weekly Review – 1st March 2021

27 February 2021 • Announcement

Athletics NZ Track & Field Championships – Postponed

27 February 2021 • Events

World Athletics Continental Tour – Auckland

22 February 2021 • Announcement

Athletics NZ Child Safety and Member Welfare Update

18 February 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Stadiums Alert Level 2 Guidelines

16 February 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Grade 7-14yrs Championships Postponed

12 February 2021 • Announcement

Porritt Classic 2021

2 February 2021 • General

Officials C Track Seminar

29 January 2021 • Events

Cooks Classic

29 January 2021 • Events

North Island U16 & U18 Interprovincials

28 January 2021 • Coaching

Sprint Relay Session at Mt Smart #2 Arena

26 January 2021 • Events

Auckland Team to NZ Track & Field Champs

25 January 2021 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Championships – Entries closing

24 January 2021 • Announcement

Auckland Results – McKinnon Shield & Potts Classic

23 January 2021 • Announcement

Alana Barber sets new records at the Potts Classic

18 January 2021 • Announcement

Zoe Hobbs Record Breaking Run!

13 January 2021 • Announcement

Colgate Games Scholarships 2021

21 December 2020 • Announcement

NZ Schools Track & Field Selected Team

21 December 2020 • Announcement

Daikin Night of 5’s – Auckland Women lead the way

17 December 2020 • Announcement

Oceania Area Permit Preview- Night of 5’s

16 December 2020 • Announcement

Athletes Community Award Badge

9 December 2020 • Coaching

Athletics Auckland Junior Festival Meets

4 December 2020 • Announcement

Inter Provincial U16-U18 Auckland Team Named

20 November 2020 • Events

Oceania Athletics One Day Meetings 2020/21

18 November 2020 • General

Getting on with living – Julian Castle

4 November 2020 • Events

Ingrid Frost Completes 300 Marathons

27 October 2020 • Events

NZ Road Race Championships

22 September 2020 • Uncategorized

North Sport Academy Junior Coaching Coordinator Vacancy

14 September 2020 • Announcement

All events cancelled for September

11 September 2020 • Announcement

Mt Smart #2 Arena

4 September 2020 • Announcement

Athletics Auckland Road Relays Cancelled

28 July 2020 • Events

Inter Provincial U16-U18 Newsletter One

26 July 2020 • Announcement

Cross Country & Road

22 July 2020 • General

Keegan Pitcher – Para Athlete

22 July 2020 • General

Anna Steven – Para Athlete T64

1 July 2020 • General

Kaia Tupu-South

26 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 21st May 2020

14 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 14th May 2020

8 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 2nd April 2020

8 May 2020 • History

Flashback Thursday – 7th May 2020

21 April 2020 • Events

2020 Cross Country & Road Season

25 March 2024 • Events

AAI Combined Events Champs /McKinnon Shield (Non Scoring)

AUCKLAND

McKinnon Shield and Auckland Combined Events Championships, Mt Smart Stadium – 23/24 March 2024

Tommy Te Puni, having recovered from a tweaked hip, flexed his muscles over 200m and came away with a good time of 21.73 raced into a head wind of 2.6mps. Jonny Key from Samoa was thwarted after an impressive 100m against Zachery Saunders, with the camera not recording the times, which in his case would have been under 11 seconds. The race was re-run an hour later and Key came through in 11.10 -0.9 to Owen Lamb’s 11.57.

Max Teuruaa with a PB in the pole vault of 3.80m won the Auckland decathlon title with a score of 5928 points. Zoe Hall of Egmont won the senior women’s heptathlon with a score of 3215.

Results

Auckland Decathlon Championship:

Senior: Max Teuruaa (Cook Islands) 5928 points (100m 11.65 -0.2, LJ 6.35m +2.1, SP 10.50m, HJ 1.69m, 400m 53.95. 110m H 16.58 -1.0, DT 30.99m, PV 3.80m PB, JT 49.87m, 1500m 5:02.17).

Under 20: Connor Brown (Tauranga) 5834 points (12.03 -0.2, 6.30m +3.1, 11.21m, 1.72m, 56.38, 15.52 -1.0, 38.35m, 3.70m, 44.23m, 5:26.87).

Under 18: Ty Gonzales (Lynndale) 4515 points (12.09 -0.2, 6.09m +0.5, 8.28m, 1.66m, 55.96, 17.16 -1.0, 21.21m, 2.70m, 21.43m, 5:20.01).

Auckland Heptathlon Championship:

Senior: Zoe Hall (Egmont) 3215 points (100m H 18.73 +0.3, HJ 1.45m, SP 9.18m, 200m 29.43 -0.9, LJ 4.59m 0.0, JT 30.25m, 800m 3:07.09).

Under 20: Saskia Rhind (Tauranga) 4051 points (16.44 +0.3, 1.60m, 10.25m, 28.18 -0.9, 4.84m -0.5, 24.91m, 2:38.18).

Under 18: Lauren Barrett Hamilton (Waitakere) 3954 points (15.62 +0.3, 1.60m, 8.92m, 27.57 -0.9, 4.64m +0.9, 16.89m, 2:34.53), Mulan Riseborough (Takapuna) 2784.

Under 16: Mele-‘Ofa ‘isileli-Fo’Ou (Lynndale) 3109 points (80m H 13.23 -0.1, 1.30m, 7.70m, 28.38 -3.4, 4.37m -0.2, 16.14m 2:51.43), Miya Riseborough (Takapuna) 2874, Sofia Maulvurfs (Lynndale) 2567.

Under 14: Gemma Kivell (Owairaka) 2562 points (14.81 -2.2, 1.48m, 5.55m, 30.20 -3.0, 3.71m -0.4, NM, 2:41.71), Harriet Dodson (Owairaka) 1880, Sapphire Davis (NHB) 1801.

Auckland Octathlon Championship:

Under 16: Connor Brady (Takapuna) 4369 points (100m 12.56 -2.9, LJ 5.46m +2.0, SP 12.42m, 400m 55.94, 100m H 14.90 -0.7, HJ 1.60m, JT 40.24m, 1000m 3:15.12).

Under 14: Blake Spalding (Owairaka) 617 points.

Master Men 75 Decathlon: David Anstiss (NHB) 4679 points.

Master Women Pentathlon, W30 Cherie Mcallister (NHB) 808, W40 Melissa Free (Takapuna) 1589, W60 Jill Hayman (NHB) 2472, Karen Hulena (NHB) 2015.

Master Men Pentathlon, M45 Glenn Riseborough (Takapuna) 2215.

Master Women Throws Pentathlon, W40 Melissa Free (Takapuna) 2068, W45 Florence Alesana (Glen Eden) 1863, W80 Carol Conte (NHB) 2264.

Master Men Throws Pentathlon, M35 Junior Lupena (Pakuranga) 2126, M45 Arno van der Westhuizen (NHB) 3493, M55 Laini Inivale (Waitakere) 2361, Simon Kay (Papatoetoe) 1740, M65 James Thomas (NHB) 3600, M70 Tapendra Singh Sokhi 1541, M75 Mark Powell (Pakuranga) 1946.

Results

McKinnon Shield

Men

100m: Jonny Key (Samoa) 11.10 -0.9, Owen Lamb (NHB) 11.57, Daniel Tolosa (Cook Islands) 11.96. Jaxon Woolley T38 12.50 0.0.

200m: Tommy Te Puni (NHB) 21.73 -2.6, Blake Wood (Wellington) 23.60, Jeremiah Rogo (Takapuna) 23.65. Jaxon WoolleyT38 26.48 -2.6.

800m: Stuart Hofmeyr (Whippets) 2:01.16, Jacob Hewitt (Glen Eden) 2:01.26, Jack Snedden (Oratia) 2:05.33.

Long jump: Lewis Arthur (NHB) 7.29m +2.2, also 7.20m +1.0.

Women

100m: Kate Borton (NHB) 12.99 +0.3, Grace Wisnewski (Hamilton) 13.01, Estelle Short (Cook Islands) 13.42.

200m: Borton 25.83 -1.8, Wisnewski 26.30, Sienna Moyle (ACA) 26.40.

800m: Lisa Hellyer (ACA) 2:13.52, Sarah Hellyer (ACA) 2:14.66, Stella Sampson (NHB) 2:49.15.

Shot Put: Caitlin Dore (Taieri) F37 3kg 9.38m.

Discus throw: Sionann Murphy F37 1kg DT 21.91m.

Long jump: Charlotte Drabble (ACA) 5.26m +4.4, also 5.20m +0.8.

 

Click here for Photos